Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Shreveport, LA rent rose 7.5% year over year, with a current median of $1,075/month. Renters today are paying $75 more per month on average than last year despite a recent month-over-month decline of 4.8%.
Shreveport sits 43.4% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a lower-cost option for renters in a market with 287 total rentals.
In Shreveport, studios rent for $850/month, 1-bedrooms for $785/month, and 2-bedrooms for $895/month, while 3-bedrooms reach $1,200/month and 4+ bedrooms climb to $2,100/month. These bedroom tiers reflect the range of rents available across the city.
Martin Luther King Jr Area rents fell 47.8% year over year to $783/month across 29 rentals. Freestate North Highlands and Ellerbe Woods also saw large declines of 47.0% and 44.1% respectively, contrasting with the citywide rent increase.
Median rent in Shreveport
$1,075/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Shreveport is $1,075 per month as of October 2026. This is 43% below the national average rent, or $825 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Shreveport
287
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Shreveport rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Shreveport have decreased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 8% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Shreveport vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Shreveport is $900, whereas a house costs $1,100. 1-bedroom apartments in Shreveport run $775 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $937.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $850 | No Change | 6% | |
1 bedroom | $785 | 1% | No Change | |
2 bedroom | $895 | 5% | 1% | |
3 bedroom | $1,200 | 4% | No Change | |
4 bedroom | $2,100 | 2% | 4% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Airport Pines Road | $1,140 | |
Broadmoor Anderson Island Shreve Isle | $1,460 | |
Caddo Heights South Highlands | $950 | |
Cedar Grove Lynbrook | $900 | |
Highland Stoner Hill | $897 | |
Hyde Park Brookwood Southern Hills | $1,275 | |
Queensborough | $712 | |
Springlake University Terrace | $1,683 | |
Sunset Arcre Garden Valley Morningside | $850 | |
Western Hills And Yarborough | $900 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $900 | 6% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,300 | No Change | 24% | |
Houses | $1,100 | 4% | 1% |
Studio
Average rent
$850
Last year
6%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$785
Last 30 days
1%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$895
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
4%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,100
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
4%
Highland Stoner Hill
Average rent
$897
Springlake University Terrace
Average rent
$1,683
Caddo Heights South Highlands
Average rent
$950
Broadmoor Anderson Island Shreve Isle
Average rent
$1,460
Queensborough
Average rent
$712
Cedar Grove Lynbrook
Average rent
$900
Sunset Arcre Garden Valley Morningside
Average rent
$850
Hyde Park Brookwood Southern Hills
Average rent
$1,275
Airport Pines Road
Average rent
$1,140
Western Hills And Yarborough
Average rent
$900
Apartments
Average rent
$900
Last 30 days
6%
Condos
Average rent
$1,300
Last year
24%
Houses
Average rent
$1,100
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Shreveport, LA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Shreveport and Benton by all bedroom counts and property types.
Shreveport
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Shreveport, LA is 10% lower than the median rent in Benton, LA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 7% lower |
| Groceries | 3% lower |
| Health | 6% lower |
| Housing | 11% lower |
| Transportation | 5% lower |
| Utilities | 5% higher |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Shreveport rental market.
The average rent in Shreveport is $1,075 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Shreveport have decreased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 8% since last year.
Rent in Shreveport is 43% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $825 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Shreveport are Queensborough ($712/mo), Sunset Arcre Garden Valley Morningside ($850/mo), and Highland Stoner Hill ($897/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Shreveport, you'd need to earn approximately $43,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
January offers the best rental deals in Shreveport, with rents running about 6.8% lower than December's peak prices. July and March see higher demand and more competition, while November and December experience less demand relative to available inventory.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).