Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 21, 2026
Last updated on May 21, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Sandy Hill
$1,800/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Sandy Hill is $1,800 per month as of May 2026. This is 8% below the national average rent, or $149 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Sandy Hill
93
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Sandy Hill rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Sandy Hill have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Sandy Hill vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Sandy Hill is $1,800, whereas a house costs $1,599. 1-bedroom apartments in Sandy Hill run $1,650 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,215.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,449 | 3% | 3% | |
1 bedroom | $1,655 | No Change | 4% | |
2 bedroom | $2,215 | 2% | 3% | |
3 bedroom | $2,449 | 3% | 24% | |
4 bedroom | $2,699 | 10% | 14% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Byward Market | $2,210 | |
Centretown | $2,050 | |
Centretown West | $2,000 | |
Downtown Ottawa | $2,200 | |
The Glebe | $1,699 | |
Vanier | $1,895 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,800 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,225 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,599 | 9% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,449
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,655
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
4%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,215
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
3%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,449
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
24%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,699
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
14%
Byward Market
Average rent
$2,210
Centretown
Average rent
$2,050
Centretown West
Average rent
$2,000
Downtown Ottawa
Average rent
$2,200
The Glebe
Average rent
$1,699
Vanier
Average rent
$1,895
Apartments
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$2,225
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$1,599
Last 30 days
9%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Sandy Hill, Ottawa, ON, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Sandy Hill and Byward Market by all bedroom counts and property types.
Sandy Hill
lower than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Sandy Hill, Ottawa, ON is 19% lower than the median rent in Byward Market, Ottawa, ON.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Sandy Hill rental market.
The average rent in Sandy Hill is $1,800 per month as of May 16, 2026.