Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 23, 2026
Last updated on May 23, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Tottenville
$3,150/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Tottenville is $3,150 per month as of May 2026. This is 62% above the national average rent, or $1,201 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Tottenville
27
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Tottenville rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Tottenville have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 62% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Tottenville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Tottenville is $2,900, whereas a house costs $3,300. 1-bedroom apartments in Tottenville run $1,800 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,500.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,600 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,850 | 1% | 30% | |
2 bedroom | $2,500 | No Change | 32% | |
3 bedroom | $3,500 | 6% | 11% | |
4 bedroom | $4,275 | No Change | 33% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Downtown Elizabeth | $2,252 | |
New Springville | $2,300 | |
Pleasant Plains | $3,000 | |
West Brighton | $2,600 | |
Westerleigh | $3,400 | |
Woodrow | $2,631 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,900 | 14% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,575 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $3,300 | No Change | No Change | |
Rooms | $2,425 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$2,600
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
30%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,500
Last year
32%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,500
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
11%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,275
Last year
33%
Downtown Elizabeth
Average rent
$2,252
New Springville
Average rent
$2,300
Pleasant Plains
Average rent
$3,000
West Brighton
Average rent
$2,600
Westerleigh
Average rent
$3,400
Woodrow
Average rent
$2,631
Apartments
Average rent
$2,900
Last 30 days
14%
Condos
Average rent
$2,575
Houses
Average rent
$3,300
Rooms
Average rent
$2,425
The table above reflects average rent prices in Tottenville, New York, NY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Tottenville and Downtown Elizabeth by all bedroom counts and property types.
Tottenville
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Tottenville, New York, NY is 40% higher than the median rent in Downtown Elizabeth, Elizabeth, NJ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Tottenville rental market.
The average rent in Tottenville is $3,150 per month as of May 16, 2026.
Rent in Tottenville is 62% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,201 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Tottenville, you'd need to earn approximately $126,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).