Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Valley Forge Christian College, PA

Median rent

Median rent in Wayne

$2,227/mo

increased by16%

vs previous year

The average rent in Wayne is $2,227 per month as of October 2026. This is 17% above the national average rent, or $327 more per month.

$1.65

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Wayne

166

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Wayne rentals at each price point

70%53%35%18%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Valley Forge Christian College, PA

Average rent prices in Wayne have increased by 16% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Valley Forge Christian College, PA

Rent prices in Wayne vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Wayne is $1,850, whereas a house costs $3,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Wayne run $1,725 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,962.

Listings

Studio

$1,542

-

2%

1 bedroom

$1,750

-

7%

2 bedroom

$2,072

-

5%

3 bedroom

$2,947

-

40%

4 bedroom

$3,825

-

-

Studio

Average rent

$1,542

Last year

2%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,750

Last year

7%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$2,072

Last year

5%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,947

Last year

40%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,825

The table above reflects average rent prices in Valley Forge Christian College, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in Valley Forge Christian College, PA

465 Clothier Springs Rd - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Malvern

Residential Lease, MALVERN, PA

465 Clothier Springs Rd, Malvern, PA 19355

5 beds

3.5 baths

$8,750

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
170 Brazier Ln - Photo 1 of 1
New construction

5d+ ago

House for rent in Exton

EXTON, PA

170 Brazier Ln, Exton, PA 19341

4 beds

4.5 baths

$6,500

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
246 Musket Ln - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in Chesterbrook

CHESTERBROOK, PA

246 Musket Ln, Chesterbrook, PA 19087

4 beds

2.5 baths

$6,000

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
1120 Cymry Dr - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in Berwyn

Residential Lease, BERWYN, PA

1120 Cymry Dr, Berwyn, PA 19312

4 beds

3 baths

$5,700

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Valley Forge Christian College, PA

Quick answers to common questions about the Wayne rental market.

How much is rent in Wayne?

The average rent in Wayne is $2,227 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Wayne?

Average rent prices in Wayne have increased by 16% since last year.

How does Wayne rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Wayne is 17% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $327 more per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Wayne?

To comfortably afford rent in Wayne, you'd need to earn approximately $89,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

The Fairways Apartments and Townhomes