Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Thermal
$5,086/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Thermal is $5,086 per month as of October 2026. This is 168% above the national average rent, or $3,186 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Thermal
635
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Thermal rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Thermal have decreased by 15% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Thermal vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Thermal is $2,025, whereas a house costs $5,875. 1-bedroom apartments in Thermal run $1,907 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,081.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,295 | - | 13% | |
1 bedroom | $1,903 | - | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $3,900 | - | 9% | |
3 bedroom | $6,000 | - | 7% | |
4 bedroom | $8,350 | - | 2% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Milan Institute Indio, CA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,025 | - | 4% | |
Condos | $4,500 | - | 10% | |
Houses | $5,875 | - | 10% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,295
Last year
13%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,903
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$3,900
Last year
9%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$6,000
Last year
7%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$8,350
Last year
2%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Milan Institute Indio, CA.
Apartments
Average rent
$2,025
Last year
4%
Condos
Average rent
$4,500
Last year
10%
Houses
Average rent
$5,875
Last year
10%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Milan Institute Indio, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Thermal rental market.
The average rent in Thermal is $5,086 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Thermal have decreased by 15% since last year.
Rent in Thermal is 168% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $3,186 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Thermal, you'd need to earn approximately $203,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).