Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Harrison College Terre Haute, IN

Median rent

Median rent in West Terre Haute

$929/mo

increased by13%

vs previous year

The average rent in West Terre Haute is $929 per month as of October 2026. This is 51% below the national average rent, or $971 less per month.

$1.17

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in West Terre Haute

148

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of West Terre Haute rentals at each price point

55%41%28%14%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Harrison College Terre Haute, IN

Average rent prices in West Terre Haute have increased by 13% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Harrison College Terre Haute, IN

Rent prices in West Terre Haute vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in West Terre Haute is $800, whereas a house costs $1,225. 1-bedroom apartments in West Terre Haute run $737 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $912.

Listings

Studio

$2,050

-

242%

1 bedroom

$725

-

9%

2 bedroom

$950

-

17%

3 bedroom

$1,300

-

48%

4 bedroom

$1,497

-

36%

Studio

Average rent

$2,050

Last year

242%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$725

Last year

9%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$950

Last year

17%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,300

Last year

48%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$1,497

Last year

36%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Harrison College Terre Haute, IN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in Harrison College Terre Haute, IN

University Village Apartment Building - Photo 1 of 1
3D tour

1d ago

8.3

Very good

University Village Apartment Building

710 N 7th St, Terre Haute, IN 47807

1–4 beds

1–2 baths

$425–$1,150

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
1095 Spruce St. - Photo 1 of 1

2d ago

8.8

Very good

1095 Spruce St.

1095 Spruce St, Terre Haute, IN 47807

1–3 beds

1–2 baths

$519–$929

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
University Village Apartment Building - Photo 1 of 1
3D tour

1d ago

8.3

Very good

University Village Apartment Building

830 N 6th 1/2 St, Terre Haute, IN 47807

4 beds

4 baths

$550

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
University Village Townhome - Photo 1 of 1
3D tour

1d ago

7.7

Very good

University Village Townhome

814 N 8th St, Terre Haute, IN 47807

3 beds

2 baths

$599

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Harrison College Terre Haute, IN

Quick answers to common questions about the West Terre Haute rental market.

How much is rent in West Terre Haute?

The average rent in West Terre Haute is $929 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in West Terre Haute?

Average rent prices in West Terre Haute have increased by 13% since last year.

How does West Terre Haute rent compare to the national average?

Rent in West Terre Haute is 51% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $971 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in West Terre Haute?

To comfortably afford rent in West Terre Haute, you'd need to earn approximately $37,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Ivyland