Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
CES College, CA

Median rent

Median rent in Woodside

$4,264/mo

increased by16%

vs previous year

The average rent in Woodside is $4,264 per month as of October 2026. This is 124% above the national average rent, or $2,364 more per month.

$4.29

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Woodside

236

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Woodside rentals at each price point

40%30%20%10%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in CES College, CA

Average rent prices in Woodside have increased by 16% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in CES College, CA

Rent prices in Woodside vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Woodside is $4,050, whereas a house costs $6,025. 1-bedroom apartments in Woodside run $3,617 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $4,438.

Listings

Studio

$2,542

-

2%

1 bedroom

$3,590

-

11%

2 bedroom

$4,400

-

8%

3 bedroom

$6,007

-

14%

4 bedroom

$7,747

-

80%

Studio

Average rent

$2,542

Last year

2%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$3,590

Last year

11%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$4,400

Last year

8%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$6,007

Last year

14%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$7,747

Last year

80%

The table above reflects average rent prices in CES College, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in CES College, CA

1072 Terra Bella Ave - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Mountain View

1 BD 1 BA

1072 Terra Bella Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

2 beds

1 bath

$1,100

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
181 Ada Ave - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Slater apartment for rent in Mountain View

WC2

181 Ada Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

1 bed

1 bath

$1,100

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
1070 Terra Bella Ave - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in Mountain View

10 Cruiser

1070 Terra Bella Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

1 bed

1 bath

$1,100

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
198 E Middlefield Rd - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

Wagon Wheel house for rent in Mountain View

Sun

198 E Middlefield Rd, Mountain View, CA 94043

1 bed

1 bath

$1,200

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for CES College, CA

Quick answers to common questions about the Woodside rental market.

How much is rent in Woodside?

The average rent in Woodside is $4,264 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Woodside?

Average rent prices in Woodside have increased by 16% since last year.

How does Woodside rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Woodside is 124% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $2,364 more per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Woodside?

To comfortably afford rent in Woodside, you'd need to earn approximately $171,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Peninsula Pines Apartments