Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Montreal, QC rent slipped 2.4% year over year, with a current median of $1,850/month. Renters today are paying $45 less per month on average than last year, with month-to-month rent essentially flat as the market holds steady near its recent peak.
Montreal sits 2.6% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a slightly more accessible option for renters compared to the national market with 848 total rentals available.
Studios in Montreal run around $1,470/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,765/month, and 2-bedrooms around $2,175/month, with 3-bedrooms at $2,750/month and 4+ bedrooms at $3,500/month. Apartments make up 89.5% of total rentals, reflecting the dominant inventory type.
Median rent in Montreal
$1,850/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Montreal is $1,850 per month as of October 2026. This is 3% below the national average rent, or $50 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Montreal
848
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Montreal rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Montreal have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Montreal vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Montreal is $1,850, whereas a house costs $2,600. 1-bedroom apartments in Montreal run $1,770 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,175.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,469 | 3% | 2% | |
1 bedroom | $1,765 | 1% | No Change | |
2 bedroom | $2,175 | 1% | 3% | |
3 bedroom | $2,750 | 3% | 4% | |
4 bedroom | $3,500 | No Change | 12% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Cote Des Neiges | $1,650 | |
Haut Lachine | $1,595 | |
Lachine | $2,095 | |
Le Sud Ouest | $1,915 | |
Marlgorough | $2,052 | |
Milton Parc | $1,500 | |
Quartier Ville Marie | $1,980 | |
Sainte Marie | $1,612 | |
Snowdon | $1,797 | |
Vieux Montreal | $2,372 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,850 | No Change | 2% | |
Condos | $1,950 | No Change | 9% | |
Houses | $2,600 | 12% | 27% | |
Rooms | $880 | No Change | 4% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,469
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
2%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,765
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
No Change
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,175
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,750
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
4%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,500
Last year
12%
Vieux Montreal
Average rent
$2,372
Quartier Ville Marie
Average rent
$1,980
Marlgorough
Average rent
$2,052
Snowdon
Average rent
$1,797
Milton Parc
Average rent
$1,500
Le Sud Ouest
Average rent
$1,915
Sainte Marie
Average rent
$1,612
Haut Lachine
Average rent
$1,595
Lachine
Average rent
$2,095
Cote Des Neiges
Average rent
$1,650
Apartments
Average rent
$1,850
Last year
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,950
Last year
9%
Houses
Average rent
$2,600
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
27%
Rooms
Average rent
$880
Last year
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Montréal, QC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Montreal and Beaconsfield by all bedroom counts and property types.
Montreal
lower than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Montreal, QC is 8% lower than the median rent in Beaconsfield, QC.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Montreal rental market.
The average rent in Montreal is $1,850 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Montreal have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.
Rent in Montreal is 3% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $50 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Montreal are Milton Parc ($1,500/mo), Haut Lachine ($1,595/mo), and Sainte Marie ($1,612/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Montreal, you'd need to earn approximately $74,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
June offers the best rental deals in Montréal with the lowest rents of the year, while December sees peak pricing. The difference between these months is approximately 5%, so timing your search for summer can lead to meaningful savings.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).