Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN is $1,850. This is -5%, or $100, lower than the national average.
average price per square foot
As of May 2026, we do not have enough inventory to generate median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN. Please check back soon.
for rent on Zumper.com
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN is $1,850. This is -5%, or $100, lower than the national average.
average price per square foot
At this time, we don't have information to generate a distribution. Please check back soon.
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN have remained the same in the last month.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN is $1,350. A 1-bedroom apartment in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN costs about $1,350 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,500. Houses for rent in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,797.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,100 | - | - | |
2 bedroom | $1,500 | - | - | |
3 bedroom | $2,722 | - | - | |
4 bedroom | $3,595 | 2% | - | |
Studio | $1,260 | - | - |
Comparables | ||
|---|---|---|
Blackbird Estates | $1,800 | |
Eagle Oaks Estates | $1,610 | |
Eureka Estates | $2,040 | |
Fawn Oaks | $1,615 | |
Hillside Village | $1,365 | |
Hungry Point Farm | $2,100 | |
Michaels Mountain | $1,850 | |
Mystery Pines | $1,730 | |
Raven Wood | $1,505 | |
Whispering Pines Estates | $1,700 |
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,350 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $2,797 | 2% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,260
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,100
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,500
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,722
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,595
Last 30 days
2%
Mystery Pines
Average rent
$1,730
Whispering Pines Estates
Average rent
$1,700
Eureka Estates
Average rent
$2,040
Eagle Oaks Estates
Average rent
$1,610
Fawn Oaks
Average rent
$1,615
Blackbird Estates
Average rent
$1,800
Hillside Village
Average rent
$1,365
Michaels Mountain
Average rent
$1,850
Hungry Point Farm
Average rent
$2,100
Raven Wood
Average rent
$1,505
Apartments
Average rent
$1,350
Houses
Average rent
$2,797
Last 30 days
2%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Minneapolis St Paul, MN for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Ellsworth, WI.
Minneapolis St Paul
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Minneapolis St Paul, MN is 6% higher than the median rent in Ellsworth, WI.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
Ellsworth
$1,750
Last year
Farmington
$1,999
Last year
Hager City
$1,400
Last year
Hastings
$1,695
Last year
Newport
$1,299
Last year
New Richmond
$1,725
Last year
Northfield
$1,290
Last year
Red Wing
$1,540
Last year
Rosemount
$1,665
Last year
St Paul Park
$1,425
Last year
Sunfish Lake
$1,825
Last year
West St Paul
$1,333
Last year