Last updated on October 15, 2026

Average rent in
Menands, NY

Median rent

Median rent in Menands

$1,600/mo

decreased by6%

vs previous year

The average rent in Menands is $1,600 per month as of October 2026. This is 16% below the national average rent, or $300 less per month.

$2.32

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Menands

18

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Menands rentals at each price point

45%34%23%11%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Menands, NY

Average rent prices in Menands have decreased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 6% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Menands, NY

Rent prices in Menands vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Menands is $1,575, whereas a house costs $2,400. 1-bedroom apartments in Menands run $1,547 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,595.

Listings

Studio

$1,025

No Change

13%

1 bedroom

$1,425

3%

19%

2 bedroom

$1,585

4%

10%

3 bedroom

$1,550

11%

31%

4 bedroom

$2,200

No Change

4%

Studio

Average rent

$1,025

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

13%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,425

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

19%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,585

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

10%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,550

Last 30 days

11%

Last year

31%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,200

Last year

4%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Menands, NY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Menands, NY compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Menands and Averill Park by all bedroom counts and property types.

Menands

Median rent price$1,600
decreased by16%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,700
decreased by11%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Menands, NY is 6% lower than the median rent in Averill Park, NY.

Discover rentals in Menands, NY

Village One Apartments - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

8

Very good

Village One Apartments

587 Broadway, Menands, NY 12204

1–2 beds

1 bath

$1,190–$1,575

Price droppedFees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
52 Clifford Rd Apt C #Apt C - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Menands

52 Clifford Rd Apt C Menands Ny 12204

52 Clifford Rd Apt C #Apt C, Menands, NY 12204

2 beds

1 bath

$1,495

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
1098-1100 Broadway - Photo 1 of 1

4d ago

6.8

Good

1098-1100 Broadway

1098 Broadway, Menands, NY 12204

3 beds

1 bath

$1,500

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Menands, NY

Quick answers to common questions about the Menands rental market.

How much is rent in Menands?

The average rent in Menands is $1,600 per month as of October 10, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Menands?

Average rent prices in Menands have decreased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 6% since last year.

How does Menands rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Menands is 16% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $300 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Menands?

To comfortably afford rent in Menands, you'd need to earn approximately $64,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Acra