Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on August 31, 2026
Last updated on August 31, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Mechanicsville
$1,200/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Mechanicsville is $1,200 per month as of August 2026. This is 37% below the national average rent, or $710 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Mechanicsville
14
for rent on Zumper.com as of August 2026
Share of Mechanicsville rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Mechanicsville, PA, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Mechanicsville have decreased by 77% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Mechanicsville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Mechanicsville is $1,047, whereas a house costs $1,700. 1-bedroom apartments in Mechanicsville run $925 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,125.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $875 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $980 | 3% | 24% | |
2 bedroom | $1,700 | No Change | - | |
3 bedroom | $1,300 | No Change | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $1,400 | No Change | 16% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Mechanicsville | $1,022 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,047 | 38% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,100 | - | - | |
Houses | $1,700 | No Change | No Change | |
Rooms | $935 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$875
1 bedroom
Average rent
$980
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
24%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,700
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,300
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,400
Last year
16%
Mechanicsville
Average rent
$1,022
Apartments
Average rent
$1,047
Last 30 days
38%
Condos
Average rent
$1,100
Houses
Average rent
$1,700
Rooms
Average rent
$935
The table above reflects average rent prices in Mechanicsville, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Mechanicsville and Bernville by all bedroom counts and property types.
Mechanicsville
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Mechanicsville, PA is 13% lower than the median rent in Bernville, PA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Mechanicsville rental market.
The average rent in Mechanicsville is $1,200 per month as of August 29, 2026.
Average rent prices in Mechanicsville have decreased by 77% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent in Mechanicsville is 37% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $710 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Mechanicsville, you'd need to earn approximately $48,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).