Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Bernville, PA

Median rent

Median rent in Bernville

$1,742/mo

decreased by15%

vs previous year

The average rent in Bernville is $1,742 per month as of October 2026. This is 8% below the national average rent, or $157 less per month.

$1.19

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Bernville

15

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Bernville rentals at each price point

45%34%23%11%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Bernville, PA

Average rent prices in Bernville have increased by 4% over the last month and have decreased by 15% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Bernville, PA

Rent prices in Bernville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Bernville is $1,250, whereas a house costs $2,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Bernville run $1,200 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,415.

Listings

Studio

$275

10%

93%

1 bedroom

$1,200

8%

18%

2 bedroom

$1,427

8%

-

3 bedroom

$1,800

8%

9%

4 bedroom

$2,050

No Change

14%

Studio

Average rent

$275

Last 30 days

10%

Last year

93%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,200

Last 30 days

8%

Last year

18%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,427

Last 30 days

8%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,800

Last 30 days

8%

Last year

9%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,050

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

14%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Bernville, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Bernville, PA compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Bernville and Flying Hills by all bedroom counts and property types.

Bernville

Median rent price$1,742
decreased by8%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,535
decreased by19%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Bernville, PA is 14% higher than the median rent in Flying Hills, PA.

Discover rentals in Bernville, PA

338 N Main St - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Bernville

Residential Lease, BERNVILLE, PA

338 N Main St, Bernville, PA 19506

Studio

0 baths

$275

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
336 N Main St #2ndFL - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Bernville

Residential Lease, BERNVILLE, PA

336 N Main St #2ndFL, Bernville, PA 19506

3 beds

1 bath

$1,300

Price dropped $100Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Bernville, PA

Quick answers to common questions about the Bernville rental market.

How much is rent in Bernville?

The average rent in Bernville is $1,742 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Bernville?

Average rent prices in Bernville have increased by 4% over the last month and have decreased by 15% since last year.

How does Bernville rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Bernville is 8% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $157 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Bernville?

To comfortably afford rent in Bernville, you'd need to earn approximately $70,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Allentown