Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Maple Ridge
$1,900/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Maple Ridge is $1,900 per month as of October 2026. This is about the same as the national average rent.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Maple Ridge
32
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Maple Ridge rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Maple Ridge have decreased by 6% over the last month and have decreased by 7% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Maple Ridge vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Maple Ridge is $1,800, whereas a house costs $2,950. 1-bedroom apartments in Maple Ridge run $1,674 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,250.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,195 | 6% | 20% | |
1 bedroom | $1,695 | 3% | 1% | |
2 bedroom | $2,175 | 8% | 9% | |
3 bedroom | $3,150 | 1% | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $3,800 | 3% | 6% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Albion | $1,900 | |
East Haney | $1,855 | |
Hammond | $1,750 | |
Haney | $1,795 | |
Port Haney | $2,100 | |
The Ridge | $1,900 | |
Websters Corners | $1,950 | |
Yennadon | $2,460 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,800 | 5% | 9% | |
Condos | $1,950 | 11% | 16% | |
Houses | $2,950 | 8% | 34% | |
Rooms | $880 | 37% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,195
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
20%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,695
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
1%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,175
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
9%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,150
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,800
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
6%
Haney
Average rent
$1,795
Port Haney
Average rent
$2,100
Albion
Average rent
$1,900
Yennadon
Average rent
$2,460
East Haney
Average rent
$1,855
Hammond
Average rent
$1,750
The Ridge
Average rent
$1,900
Websters Corners
Average rent
$1,950
Apartments
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
9%
Condos
Average rent
$1,950
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
16%
Houses
Average rent
$2,950
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
34%
Rooms
Average rent
$880
Last 30 days
37%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Maple Ridge, BC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Maple Ridge and Abbotsford by all bedroom counts and property types.
Maple Ridge
Equal to the the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Maple Ridge, BC is 15% higher than the median rent in Abbotsford, BC.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Maple Ridge rental market.
The average rent in Maple Ridge is $1,900 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Maple Ridge have decreased by 6% over the last month and have decreased by 7% since last year.
Rent in Maple Ridge is roughly the same as the national average.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Maple Ridge are Hammond ($1,750/mo), Haney ($1,795/mo), and East Haney ($1,855/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Maple Ridge, you'd need to earn approximately $76,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
June offers the lowest rents in Maple Ridge, while November and December are the least competitive months for renters. January sees the highest rents with roughly a 16% difference between peak and off-peak months.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).