Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Manhattan Beach, CA rent rose 5.3% year over year, with a current median of $7,900/month. Renters today are paying $836 more per month on average than last year, while month-to-month rent is essentially flat.
Manhattan Beach rent is 305.1% above the $1,950/month national median, placing it among the priciest coastal markets for renters. The city has a limited total rental inventory of 65 units, reflecting a highly competitive market.
Studios in Manhattan Beach rent for $1,800/month, 1-bedrooms $3,100/month, and 2-bedrooms $4,198/month, with 3-bedrooms at $7,975/month and 4+ bedrooms reaching $19,000/month.
Hill Section rents fell 71.0% year over year to $5,100/month across 20 rentals, contrasting with the citywide 5.3% rise. Eastside Manhattan Beach and Tree Section also saw large declines of 52.7% and 37.5%, respectively, showing significant local variation.
Median rent in Manhattan Beach
$7,900/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Manhattan Beach is $7,900 per month as of May 2026. This is 305% above the national average rent, or $5,950 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Manhattan Beach
65
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Manhattan Beach rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Manhattan Beach have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 5% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Manhattan Beach vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Manhattan Beach is $3,450, whereas a house costs $10,500. 1-bedroom apartments in Manhattan Beach run $3,100 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $3,950.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,800 | 2% | 26% | |
1 bedroom | $3,100 | 5% | 7% | |
2 bedroom | $4,197 | 26% | 4% | |
3 bedroom | $7,975 | 11% | 15% | |
4 bedroom | $19,000 | 13% | 2% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Eastside Manhattan Beach | $3,500 | |
Hill Section | $5,100 | |
Manhattan Village | $4,400 | |
Sand Section | $9,499 | |
Tree Section | $7,500 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,450 | 8% | No Change | |
Condos | $5,000 | 31% | No Change | |
Houses | $10,500 | 3% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,260 | 5% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
26%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$3,100
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
7%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$4,197
Last 30 days
26%
Last year
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$7,975
Last 30 days
11%
Last year
15%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$19,000
Last 30 days
13%
Last year
2%
Sand Section
Average rent
$9,499
Eastside Manhattan Beach
Average rent
$3,500
Tree Section
Average rent
$7,500
Hill Section
Average rent
$5,100
Manhattan Village
Average rent
$4,400
Apartments
Average rent
$3,450
Last 30 days
8%
Condos
Average rent
$5,000
Last 30 days
31%
Houses
Average rent
$10,500
Last 30 days
3%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,260
Last 30 days
5%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Manhattan Beach, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Manhattan Beach and Beverly Hills by all bedroom counts and property types.
Manhattan Beach
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Manhattan Beach, CA is 80% higher than the median rent in Beverly Hills, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Manhattan Beach rental market.
The average rent in Manhattan Beach is $7,900 per month as of May 14, 2026.
Average rent prices in Manhattan Beach have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 5% since last year.
Rent in Manhattan Beach is 305% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $5,950 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Manhattan Beach are Eastside Manhattan Beach ($3,500/mo), Manhattan Village ($4,400/mo), and Hill Section ($5,100/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Manhattan Beach, you'd need to earn approximately $316,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Manhattan Beach's 2025 rental market shows 1-bedroom apartments averaging around $3,300 per month, while 2-bedroom units average around $5,200 monthly. These figures reflect the premium coastal location and strong demand in this South Bay community.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).