Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Leonardo
$3,200/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Leonardo is $3,200 per month as of May 2026. This is 64% above the national average rent, or $1,250 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Leonardo
13
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Leonardo rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Leonardo, NJ, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Leonardo have increased by 7% over the last month and have increased by 19% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Leonardo vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Leonardo is $2,700, whereas a house costs $3,500. 1-bedroom apartments in Leonardo run $3,000 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $3,000.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,700 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $2,500 | 12% | 20% | |
2 bedroom | $3,400 | 15% | 22% | |
3 bedroom | $4,000 | 6% | 55% | |
4 bedroom | $7,000 | 8% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Leonardo | $3,040 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,700 | 8% | 19% | |
Condos | $2,775 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $3,500 | 11% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,700
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,500
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
20%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$3,400
Last 30 days
15%
Last year
22%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,000
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
55%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$7,000
Last 30 days
8%
Leonardo
Average rent
$3,040
Apartments
Average rent
$2,700
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
19%
Condos
Average rent
$2,775
Houses
Average rent
$3,500
Last 30 days
11%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Leonardo, NJ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Leonardo and Allenhurst by all bedroom counts and property types.
Leonardo
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Leonardo, NJ is 69% lower than the median rent in Allenhurst, NJ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Leonardo rental market.
The average rent in Leonardo is $3,200 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Rent in Leonardo is 64% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,250 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Leonardo, you'd need to earn approximately $128,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.