Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Last updated on May 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Hollywood, MD is $2,100. This is +8%, or $150, higher than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
At this time, we don't have information to generate a distribution. Please check back soon.
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Hollywood, MD have decreased by 5% in the last month and have decreased by 12% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Hollywood, MD is $1,930. A 1-bedroom apartment in Hollywood, MD costs about $1,500 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,600. Houses for rent in Hollywood, MD are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,225.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,300 | No Change | 16% | |
2 bedroom | $1,750 | 10% | - | |
3 bedroom | $2,275 | No Change | 30% | |
4 bedroom | $2,950 | 9% | 4% | |
Studio | $1,277 | - | - |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Hollywood, MD.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,930 | 9% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,887 | 4% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,225 | 19% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,277
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,300
Last year
16%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,750
Last 30 days
10%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,275
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
30%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,950
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
4%
Apartments
Average rent
$1,930
Last 30 days
9%
Condos
Average rent
$1,887
Last 30 days
4%
Houses
Average rent
$2,225
Last 30 days
19%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Hollywood, MD, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Hollywood, MD for all bedroom counts and property types compared to California, MD.
Hollywood
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Hollywood, MD is 5% lower than the median rent in California, MD.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
California
$2,200
Last year
Great Mills
$1,700
Last year
Hughesville
$3,000
Last year
Huntingtown
$2,725
Last year
Leonardtown
$2,500
Last year
Lexington Park
$1,922
Last year
Lusby
$2,285
Last year
Mechanicsville
$1,895
Last year
Prince Frederick
$2,650
Last year
Saint Leonard
$1,875
Last year
Solomons
$2,100
Last year
Waldorf
$2,300
Last year
5d+ ago
Apartment for rent in Hollywood
2 beds
0 baths