Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Hendersonville, NC rent rose 2.9% year over year to a current median of $1,800/month. Renters today are paying $306 more per month on average than last year despite a 1.6% month-over-month decline in October 2026.
Hendersonville, NC sits 5.3% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, with 112 total rentals offering a smaller but accessible market for renters.
Studios in Hendersonville, NC rent for $1,125/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,285/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,550/month, while 3-bedrooms reach $2,398/month and 4+ bedrooms $3,499/month. These bedroom tiers represent the range of rents available to most renters.
Median rent in Hendersonville
$1,800/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Hendersonville is $1,800 per month as of October 2026. This is 5% below the national average rent, or $100 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Hendersonville
112
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Hendersonville rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Hendersonville have decreased by 2% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Hendersonville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Hendersonville is $1,397, whereas a house costs $2,025. 1-bedroom apartments in Hendersonville run $1,275 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,407.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,125 | 2% | 18% | |
1 bedroom | $1,285 | 2% | 12% | |
2 bedroom | $1,550 | 1% | 12% | |
3 bedroom | $2,397 | 5% | 16% | |
4 bedroom | $3,499 | 22% | 56% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Hendersonville, NC.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,397 | 3% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,522 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,025 | 6% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,125
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
18%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,285
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
12%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
12%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,397
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
16%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,499
Last 30 days
22%
Last year
56%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Hendersonville, NC.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,397
Last 30 days
3%
Condos
Average rent
$1,522
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$2,025
Last 30 days
6%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Hendersonville, NC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Hendersonville and Arden by all bedroom counts and property types.
Hendersonville
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Hendersonville, NC is 8% higher than the median rent in Arden, NC.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Hendersonville rental market.
The average rent in Hendersonville is $1,800 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Hendersonville have decreased by 2% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent in Hendersonville is 5% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $100 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Hendersonville, you'd need to earn approximately $72,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
April offers the best rental deals in Hendersonville, with rents running about 9% lower than July, which sees the highest prices of the year.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).