Last updated on October 14, 2026

Average rent in
Gillette, WY

Median rent

Median rent in Gillette

$1,150/mo

decreased by4%

vs previous year

The average rent in Gillette is $1,150 per month as of October 2026. This is 39% below the national average rent, or $750 less per month.

$1.44

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Gillette

20

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Gillette rentals at each price point

80%60%40%20%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Gillette, WY

Average rent prices in Gillette have decreased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 4% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Gillette, WY

Rent prices in Gillette vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Gillette is $1,053, whereas a house costs $1,575. 1-bedroom apartments in Gillette run $845 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,050.

Listings

1 bedroom

$845

3%

2%

2 bedroom

$1,100

1%

1%

3 bedroom

$1,400

11%

4%

4 bedroom

$1,800

13%

3%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$845

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

2%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,100

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

1%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,400

Last 30 days

11%

Last year

4%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$1,800

Last 30 days

13%

Last year

3%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Gillette, WY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Gillette, WY compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Gillette and Billings by all bedroom counts and property types.

Gillette

Median rent price$1,150
decreased by39%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,300
decreased by32%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Gillette, WY is 12% lower than the median rent in Billings, MT.

Discover rentals in Gillette, WY

Stanley-1001 Stanley Avenue - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

8.5

Very good

Stanley-1001 Stanley Avenue

1001 Stanley Ave, Gillette, WY 82716

2 beds

1 bath

$875

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
DandS, LLC - 2205 S. Emerson - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

7.9

Very good

DandS, LLC - 2205 S. Emerson

2205 S Emerson Ave, Gillette, WY 82718

2 beds

1 bath

$900

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
103 W 7th St - Photo 1 of 1

4d ago

8.6

Very good

103 W 7th St

103 W 7th St, Gillette, WY 82716

2 beds

1 bath

$950

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
3903 Ariel Ave - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

8.2

Very good

3903 Ariel Ave

3903 Ariel Ave, Gillette, WY 82718

2 beds

1 bath

$975

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Gillette, WY

Quick answers to common questions about the Gillette rental market.

How much is rent in Gillette?

The average rent in Gillette is $1,150 per month as of October 10, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Gillette?

Average rent prices in Gillette have decreased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 4% since last year.

How does Gillette rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Gillette is 39% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $750 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Gillette?

To comfortably afford rent in Gillette, you'd need to earn approximately $46,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Gillette?

July offers the lowest rental prices in Gillette, running about 11.6% below September's peak rates, making it an ideal time for apartment hunting.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Gillette