Nearby rentals
Renter hub
Property management
Filters
The average monthly rent in Mountain View, El Monte is down 2.5% compared to last month but up 19.98% year-over-year.
Average rent
Track prices
Great for
All rentals
10h ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,545
Apartment for rent
15h ago
3 beds
1 bath
$2,395
Price drop
Apartment for rent
16h ago
2120 Mountain View Rd, El Monte, CA 91733
Air conditioning | Garage parking | On-site laundry
3 beds
2 baths
$3,000
Apartment for rent
1d ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,695–$1,795
Apartment for rent
2d ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,800
Apartment for rent
2d ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,550
Apartment for rent
Assigned Parking
On-Site Laundry
Air Conditioning
Outdoor Space
3d ago
2 beds
1 bath
$2,295
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Mountain View apartment for rent in El Monte
2 beds
1 bath
$2,850
Apartment for rent
Be the first to hear about new listings matching your search.
5d+ ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,900
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
Mountain View house for rent in El Monte
4 beds
2 baths
$3,950
House for rent
5d+ ago
Mountain View apartment for rent in El Monte
12226 Valley Blvd, El Monte, CA 91732
Air conditioning
1 bed
1 bath
$1,800
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
House for rent in Baldwin Park
3 beds
2.5 baths
$3,200
House for rent
5d+ ago
River East house for rent in El Monte
2 beds
1 bath
$1,800
House for rent
5d+ ago
Norwood Cherrylee house for rent in El Monte
2 beds
1 bath
$1,900
House for rent
These rentals are 10%-30% cheaper than the local average price for similar rentals.
3d ago
2 beds
1 bath
$1,560
Apartment for rent
1d ago
1 bed
1 bath
$1,595
Apartment for rent
27m ago
2 beds
1 bath
$1,695
Apartment for rent
2d ago
10012 Valley Blvd, El Monte, CA 91731
Air conditioning | On-site laundry | Swimming pool
Studio–1 bed
1 bath
$1,400–$1,600
Apartment for rent
1d ago
Downtown El Monte apartment for rent in El Monte
11229 Brockway Ave, El Monte, CA 91731
2 beds
1 bath
$2,295
Apartment for rent
1d ago
Townhouse for rent in South El Monte
17 Aria St, South El Monte, CA 91733
3 beds
1.5 baths
$3,800
House for rent
1d ago
Norwood Cherrylee house for rent in El Monte
3912 Maple Ave, El Monte, CA 91731
Air conditioning
2 beds
1 bath
$2,200
House for rent
1d ago
Norwood Cherrylee house for rent in El Monte
3809 Pine Ave, El Monte, CA 91731
Air conditioning | Outdoor space
3 beds
2 baths
$2,700
House for rent
15h ago
Northwest El Monte house for rent in El Monte
9827 Marshall St #NA, El Monte, CA 91731
Air conditioning | Garage parking | Assigned parking
2 beds
2 baths
$3,100
$2,980
Price drop
House for rent
Available May 11
5d+ ago
Downtown El Monte townhouse for rent in El Monte
3 beds
3 baths
$3,280
House for rent
5d+ ago
River East apartment for rent in El Monte
2 beds
1.5 baths
$2,300
Apartment for rent
Are you a rental professional?
78 rentals
15 rentals
23 rentals
16 rentals
43 rentals
15 rentals
18 rentals
38 rentals
41 rentals
81 rentals
15 rentals
1 rental
17 rentals
4 rentals
One-bedroom apartments in Mountain View average around $1,800 per month in 2025. These units rose 5.2% from the previous year and typically offer about 456 sqft of living space.
Two-bedroom apartments in Mountain View rent for around $2,200 per month in 2025. These units increased 4.1% from 2024 and average approximately 691 sqft in size.
Three-bedroom apartments in Mountain View average around $3,300 per month in 2025. Rent for these larger units rose 1.8% from the previous year, and they typically offer about 1,220 sqft of space.
Mountain View rental costs averaged around $1,900 per month across all property types in 2025. Rent varies significantly by unit size, ranging from around $1,200 for studios to around $3,300 for three-bedroom apartments.
Apartments in Mountain View average around 676 sqft across all unit types. Size varies considerably by bedroom count, from 456 sqft for one-bedrooms to 1,220 sqft for three-bedroom units.
One-bedroom apartments are the most common rental type in Mountain View, with about 6 listings available monthly. The neighborhood sees approximately 14 total listings per month across all unit types.
Mountain View is a top choice for renters prioritizing environmental sustainability and social living. According to 2024 data, the neighborhood's focus on eco-friendly features, such as non-toxic paint, waste recycling, and rainwater harvesting, make it an ideal location for those seeking a green lifestyle. Additionally, its high walk score, transit frequency, and safe streets contribute to a vibrant social scene, allowing residents to easily connect with friends and community. With its unique blend of sustainability and social amenities, Mountain View stands out as a desirable neighborhood for like-minded individuals.
Three-bedroom apartments have the fewest listings in Mountain View, averaging about 3 per month. Two-bedroom units are also relatively limited, with about 4 listings available monthly.
Zumper’s proprietary rental data fuels our analysis. Rent and market trends, availability, neighborhood popularity, and lifestyle scores are all calculated using real-time and 2024 rental inventory and prices.
Our Lifestyle Categories ("great for eco-living," "great for social life," "great for pet owners," etc.) are determined by set criteria, against which we score each listing and its available features. At the neighborhood level, we calculate the listing count for each category to determine which lifestyles best fit each area.
Zumper, founded in 2012, is North America’s largest privately-owned rental platform, offering over 1 million listings across the U.S. and Canada. Stay informed on the latest trends and shifts in the rental market with our monthly National Rent Report, your go-to resource for key insights into the evolving rental landscape.
| 🔑Available apartment rentals | 25 |
|---|---|
| 💰Best rent deal | 11411 15/25 Magnolia St |
| ✨Popular amenities | , , |
| 🏠With photos |