Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Eau Claire, WI rent rose 8.6% year over year, with a current median of $1,195/month. Renters today are paying $49 more per month on average than last year as the market continues to climb from its recent trough in November 2024.
Eau Claire sits 37.1% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a smaller market with 256 total rentals that remains accessible for renters seeking value in Wisconsin.
In Eau Claire, studios rent around $1,135/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,075/month, and 2-bedrooms around $1,150/month, with 4+ bedroom units reaching $1,625/month. The spread shows a range of options for renters across bedroom sizes.
Median rent in Eau Claire
$1,195/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Eau Claire is $1,195 per month as of October 2026. This is 37% below the national average rent, or $705 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Eau Claire
256
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Eau Claire rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Eau Claire have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 9% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Eau Claire vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Eau Claire is $1,150, whereas a house costs $1,295. 1-bedroom apartments in Eau Claire run $1,087 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,145.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,135 | No Change | 3% | |
1 bedroom | $1,075 | No Change | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $1,150 | 2% | 1% | |
3 bedroom | $1,300 | 3% | 4% | |
4 bedroom | $1,625 | 5% | 25% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Airport | $1,400 | |
Downtown Eau Claire | $1,382 | |
East Hill | $950 | |
Mount Washington | $1,290 | |
North River Fronts | $1,247 | |
North Side Hill | $950 | |
Otter Creek | $1,355 | |
Randall Park | $950 | |
Third Ward | $837 | |
West Riverside | $1,345 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,150 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,225 | 5% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,295 | 2% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,135
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,075
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,300
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
4%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,625
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
25%
Randall Park
Average rent
$950
Downtown Eau Claire
Average rent
$1,382
West Riverside
Average rent
$1,345
Third Ward
Average rent
$837
North Side Hill
Average rent
$950
East Hill
Average rent
$950
Otter Creek
Average rent
$1,355
Mount Washington
Average rent
$1,290
North River Fronts
Average rent
$1,247
Airport
Average rent
$1,400
Apartments
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,225
Last 30 days
5%
Houses
Average rent
$1,295
Last 30 days
2%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Eau Claire, WI, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Eau Claire and Altoona by all bedroom counts and property types.
Eau Claire
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Eau Claire, WI is 14% lower than the median rent in Altoona, WI.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 4% higher |
| Groceries | 3% lower |
| Health | 1% lower |
| Housing | 6% lower |
| Transportation | 3% lower |
| Utilities | 7% lower |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Eau Claire rental market.
The average rent in Eau Claire is $1,195 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Eau Claire have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 9% since last year.
Rent in Eau Claire is 37% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $705 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Eau Claire are Third Ward ($837/mo), Randall Park ($950/mo), and North Side Hill ($950/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Eau Claire, you'd need to earn approximately $48,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Fall and winter months offer the best rental deals in Eau Claire, with November seeing the lowest rents and October and December experiencing less competition. August has the highest rent, with roughly 10% difference between peak and off-peak pricing.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).