Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Converse, TX rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $1,680/month. Month over month, rents slipped 1.2%, while the $15 per month difference from last year is negligible in this market.
Converse is 11.6% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median. This positions the city as a moderately priced market relative to the national rental landscape.
In Converse, 1-bedroom units rent for around $892/month, 2-bedrooms for $1,195/month, 3-bedrooms for $1,600/month, and 4+ bedrooms for $1,950/month. Houses command a median rent of $1,700/month, while apartments are lower at $1,250/month, consistent with the market's heavy skew toward houses.
Median rent in Converse
$1,680/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Converse is $1,680 per month as of October 2026. This is 12% below the national average rent, or $220 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Converse
279
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Converse rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Converse have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 1% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Converse vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Converse is $1,250, whereas a house costs $1,700. 1-bedroom apartments in Converse run $942 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,121.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $892 | No Change | 14% | |
2 bedroom | $1,195 | 3% | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $1,600 | 2% | 3% | |
4 bedroom | $1,950 | No Change | 5% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Converse | $1,602 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,250 | 1% | 10% | |
Condos | $1,415 | 14% | - | |
Houses | $1,700 | 1% | 1% | |
Rooms | $674 | 3% | No Change |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$892
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
14%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,195
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,600
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,950
Last year
5%
Converse
Average rent
$1,602
Apartments
Average rent
$1,250
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
10%
Condos
Average rent
$1,415
Last 30 days
14%
Houses
Average rent
$1,700
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
1%
Rooms
Average rent
$674
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
No Change
The table above reflects average rent prices in Converse, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Converse and Alamo Heights by all bedroom counts and property types.
Converse
lower than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Converse, TX is 26% lower than the median rent in Alamo Heights, TX.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Converse rental market.
The average rent in Converse is $1,680 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Converse have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 1% since last year.
Rent in Converse is 12% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $220 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Converse, you'd need to earn approximately $67,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
December offers the best rental deals in Converse, with rents running about 6% lower than January's peak prices and the least competition from other renters. February and July see the highest demand, making December your best bet for lower prices and more negotiating power.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).