Last updated on May 17, 2026

Average rent in
Burgaw, NC

Median rent

Median rent in Burgaw

$1,975/mo

increased by65%

vs previous year

The average rent in Burgaw is $1,975 per month as of May 2026. This is 1% above the national average rent, or $26 more per month.

$1.70

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Burgaw

16

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Burgaw rentals at each price point

75%56%38%19%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Burgaw, NC

Average rent prices in Burgaw have decreased by 44% over the last month and have increased by 65% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Burgaw, NC

Rent prices in Burgaw vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Burgaw is $1,638, whereas a house costs $2,250. 1-bedroom apartments in Burgaw run $1,499 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,100.

Listings

Studio

$800

-

16%

1 bedroom

$1,499

No Change

-

2 bedroom

$1,783

No Change

55%

3 bedroom

$2,150

6%

40%

4 bedroom

$2,544

24%

31%

Studio

Average rent

$800

Last year

16%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,499

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,783

Last year

55%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,150

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

40%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,544

Last 30 days

24%

Last year

31%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Burgaw, NC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Burgaw, NC compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Burgaw and Bayshore by all bedroom counts and property types.

Burgaw

Median rent price$1,975
increased by1%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$1,816
decreased by7%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Burgaw, NC is 9% higher than the median rent in Bayshore, NC.

Discover rentals in Burgaw, NC

315 S Dudley St #13 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Burgaw

315 S Dudley St #13, Burgaw, NC 28425

2 beds

1 bath

$1,100

Apartment for rent

Available May 9

315 S Dudley St #12 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Burgaw

315 S Dudley St #12, Burgaw, NC 28425

2 beds

1 bath

$1,100

Apartment for rent

Available Jun 15

315 S Dudley St #7 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Burgaw

2 beds

1 bath

$1,100

Apartment for rent