Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Emerson, Buffalo, NY is $1,500. This is -23%, or $450, lower than the national average.
average price per square foot
As of May 2026, we do not have enough inventory to generate median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Emerson, Buffalo, NY. Please check back soon.
for rent on Zumper.com
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Emerson, Buffalo, NY is $1,500. This is -23%, or $450, lower than the national average.
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Emerson, Buffalo, NY have decreased by 21% in the last month.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Emerson, Buffalo, NY is $1,312. A 1-bedroom apartment in Emerson, Buffalo, NY costs about $1,450 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,450. Houses for rent in Emerson, Buffalo, NY are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $1,675.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,450 | - | - | |
2 bedroom | $1,525 | 1% | - | |
3 bedroom | $1,400 | 37% | - | |
4 bedroom | $1,500 | - | - | |
Studio | $1,275 | - | - |
Comparables | ||
|---|---|---|
Cold Springs | $1,525 | |
Emslie | $1,500 | |
Genesee Moselle | $1,600 | |
Kaisertown | $1,550 | |
Kenfield | $1,250 | |
Pine Hill | $1,200 |
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,312 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,197 | - | - | |
Houses | $1,675 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,275
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,450
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,525
Last 30 days
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,400
Last 30 days
37%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,500
Cold Springs
Average rent
$1,525
Emslie
Average rent
$1,500
Genesee Moselle
Average rent
$1,600
Kaisertown
Average rent
$1,550
Kenfield
Average rent
$1,250
Pine Hill
Average rent
$1,200
Apartments
Average rent
$1,312
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,197
Houses
Average rent
$1,675
The table above reflects average rent prices in Emerson, Buffalo, NY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Emerson, Buffalo, NY for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Cold Springs, Buffalo, NY.
Emerson
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Emerson, Buffalo, NY is 2% lower than the median rent in Cold Springs, Buffalo, NY.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets