Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Center Square
$1,582/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Center Square is $1,582 per month as of May 2026. This is 19% below the national average rent, or $367 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Center Square
31
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Center Square rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Center Square have increased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 11% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Center Square vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Center Square is $1,500, whereas a house costs $1,325. 1-bedroom apartments in Center Square run $1,495 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,650.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,600 | 3% | 44% | |
1 bedroom | $1,497 | 1% | 16% | |
2 bedroom | $1,650 | 1% | 3% | |
3 bedroom | $1,700 | 5% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $1,950 | No Change | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Delaware Avenue | $1,600 | |
Downtown Albany | $1,550 | |
New Scotland | $1,547 | |
Park South | $1,700 | |
Pine Hills | $1,650 | |
West Hill | $1,200 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,500 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,699 | 12% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,325 | 60% | - | |
Rooms | $1,100 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,600
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
44%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,497
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
16%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,650
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,700
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,950
Delaware Avenue
Average rent
$1,600
Downtown Albany
Average rent
$1,550
New Scotland
Average rent
$1,547
Park South
Average rent
$1,700
Pine Hills
Average rent
$1,650
West Hill
Average rent
$1,200
Apartments
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,699
Last 30 days
12%
Houses
Average rent
$1,325
Last 30 days
60%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,100
The table above reflects average rent prices in Center Square, Albany, NY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Center Square and Delaware Avenue by all bedroom counts and property types.
Center Square
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Center Square, Albany, NY is 1% lower than the median rent in Delaware Avenue, Albany, NY.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Center Square rental market.