Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Marpole, Vancouver, BC is $2,049. This is +5%, or $99, higher than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
At this time, we don't have information to generate a distribution. Please check back soon.
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Marpole, Vancouver, BC have decreased by 2% in the last month and have decreased by 15% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Marpole, Vancouver, BC is $2,024. A 1-bedroom apartment in Marpole, Vancouver, BC costs about $1,995 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $2,629. Houses for rent in Marpole, Vancouver, BC are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,250.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,997 | 2% | 8% | |
2 bedroom | $2,629 | 4% | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $3,200 | 6% | 14% | |
4 bedroom | $4,500 | 82% | 195% | |
Studio | $1,882 | 1% | 26% |
Comparables | ||
|---|---|---|
Golden Village | $2,600 | |
Kerrisdale | $2,569 | |
Oakridge | $2,697 | |
South Granville | $2,824 | |
Sunset | $1,952 | |
West Cambie | $2,450 |
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,024 | 4% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,450 | 8% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,250 | No Change | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,100 | 4% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,882
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
26%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,997
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
8%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,629
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,200
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
14%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,500
Last 30 days
82%
Last year
195%
Golden Village
Average rent
$2,600
West Cambie
Average rent
$2,450
Kerrisdale
Average rent
$2,569
Oakridge
Average rent
$2,697
South Granville
Average rent
$2,824
Sunset
Average rent
$1,952
Apartments
Average rent
$2,024
Last 30 days
4%
Condos
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
8%
Houses
Average rent
$2,250
Last 30 days
No Change
Rooms
Average rent
$1,100
Last 30 days
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Marpole, Vancouver, BC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Marpole, Vancouver, BC for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Golden Village, Richmond, BC.
Marpole
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Marpole, Vancouver, BC is 21% lower than the median rent in Golden Village, Richmond, BC.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets