Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Malvern
$2,150/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Malvern is $2,150 per month as of October 2026. This is 13% above the national average rent, or $250 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Malvern
30
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Malvern rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Malvern have increased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 43% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Malvern vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Malvern is $2,290, whereas a house costs $2,800. 1-bedroom apartments in Malvern run $1,899 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,295.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,524 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,899 | 7% | 39% | |
2 bedroom | $2,329 | 5% | 14% | |
3 bedroom | $2,725 | 29% | 7% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Agincourt | $2,397 | |
Armdale | $2,250 | |
L'amoreaux | $2,299 | |
Morningside | $2,170 | |
Rouge | $2,250 | |
Unionville | $2,400 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,290 | 10% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,250 | 2% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,800 | 24% | No Change | |
Rooms | $930 | 6% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,524
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,899
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
39%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,329
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
14%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,725
Last 30 days
29%
Last year
7%
Unionville
Average rent
$2,400
Agincourt
Average rent
$2,397
Armdale
Average rent
$2,250
L'amoreaux
Average rent
$2,299
Morningside
Average rent
$2,170
Rouge
Average rent
$2,250
Apartments
Average rent
$2,290
Last 30 days
10%
Condos
Average rent
$2,250
Last 30 days
2%
Houses
Average rent
$2,800
Last 30 days
24%
Rooms
Average rent
$930
Last 30 days
6%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Malvern, Toronto, ON, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Malvern and Unionville by all bedroom counts and property types.
Malvern
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Malvern, Toronto, ON is 10% lower than the median rent in Unionville, Markham, ON.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Malvern rental market.
The average rent in Malvern is $2,150 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Malvern have increased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 43% since last year.
Rent in Malvern is 13% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $250 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Malvern, you'd need to earn approximately $86,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).