Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Last updated on November 4, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Thunder Bay
$1,850/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Thunder Bay is $1,850 per month as of October 2026. This is 3% below the national average rent, or $50 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Thunder Bay
14
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Thunder Bay rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Thunder Bay, ON, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Thunder Bay have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Thunder Bay vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Thunder Bay is $1,800, whereas a house costs $2,247. 1-bedroom apartments in Thunder Bay run $1,750 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,895.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,650 | No Change | 21% | |
1 bedroom | $1,700 | No Change | 27% | |
2 bedroom | $1,800 | 5% | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $2,100 | 4% | 9% | |
4 bedroom | $2,900 | 49% | 85% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Academy Heights | $1,775 | |
County Park | $1,775 | |
Court Cumberland | $1,725 | |
Current River | $1,775 | |
Green Acres | $1,775 | |
Northwood | $1,750 | |
Shuniah | $1,750 | |
Simpson Ogden | $1,750 | |
Vickers Park | $1,847 | |
Westfort | $1,775 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,800 | No Change | 13% | |
Condos | $1,750 | 29% | - | |
Houses | $2,247 | No Change | 12% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,650
Last year
21%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,700
Last year
27%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,100
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
9%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,900
Last 30 days
49%
Last year
85%
Westfort
Average rent
$1,775
Court Cumberland
Average rent
$1,725
Northwood
Average rent
$1,750
Vickers Park
Average rent
$1,847
Current River
Average rent
$1,775
Green Acres
Average rent
$1,775
County Park
Average rent
$1,775
Shuniah
Average rent
$1,750
Simpson Ogden
Average rent
$1,750
Academy Heights
Average rent
$1,775
Apartments
Average rent
$1,800
Last year
13%
Condos
Average rent
$1,750
Last 30 days
29%
Houses
Average rent
$2,247
Last year
12%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Thunder Bay, ON, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Thunder Bay and Duluth by all bedroom counts and property types.
Thunder Bay
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Thunder Bay, ON is 16% higher than the median rent in Duluth, MN.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Thunder Bay rental market.
The average rent in Thunder Bay is $1,850 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Thunder Bay have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.
Rent in Thunder Bay is 3% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $50 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Thunder Bay are Court Cumberland ($1,725/mo), Northwood ($1,750/mo), and Shuniah ($1,750/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Thunder Bay, you'd need to earn approximately $74,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).