Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Signal Hill
$2,000/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Signal Hill is $2,000 per month as of May 2026. This is 3% above the national average rent, or $50 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Signal Hill
17
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Signal Hill rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Signal Hill have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 33% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Signal Hill vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Signal Hill is $1,947, whereas a house costs $3,172. 1-bedroom apartments in Signal Hill run $1,750 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,495.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,395 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,697 | 8% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $2,450 | 1% | 4% | |
3 bedroom | $2,950 | 9% | 27% | |
4 bedroom | $4,995 | 16% | 28% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Atlantic Spring | $1,850 | |
Central Signal Hill | $1,600 | |
Civic Center | $1,995 | |
Hilltop | $2,100 | |
North End | $2,095 | |
Southeast Signal Hill | $1,995 | |
West Side Signal Hill | $1,845 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,947 | 9% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,797 | No Change | - | |
Houses | $3,172 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,395
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,697
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,950
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
27%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,995
Last 30 days
16%
Last year
28%
Southeast Signal Hill
Average rent
$1,995
Atlantic Spring
Average rent
$1,850
Civic Center
Average rent
$1,995
West Side Signal Hill
Average rent
$1,845
Hilltop
Average rent
$2,100
Central Signal Hill
Average rent
$1,600
North End
Average rent
$2,095
Apartments
Average rent
$1,947
Last 30 days
9%
Condos
Average rent
$2,797
Last 30 days
No Change
Houses
Average rent
$3,172
Last 30 days
No Change
The table above reflects average rent prices in Signal Hill, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Signal Hill and Alondra Park by all bedroom counts and property types.
Signal Hill
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Signal Hill, CA is 14% higher than the median rent in Alondra Park, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Signal Hill rental market.
The average rent in Signal Hill is $2,000 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Signal Hill have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 33% since last year.
Rent in Signal Hill is 3% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $50 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Signal Hill are Central Signal Hill ($1,600/mo), West Side Signal Hill ($1,845/mo), and Atlantic Spring ($1,850/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Signal Hill, you'd need to earn approximately $80,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Signal Hill, CA, is approximately $2,191, while a two-bedroom apartment costs around $2,861.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).