Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Sheboygan, WI rent rose 11.7% year over year, with a current median of $1,340/month. Renters are paying $94 more per month on average than last year.
Sheboygan sits 29.5% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, positioning it as a more accessible market for renters compared to many larger metros.
Studio rents are about $1,000/month, 1-bedrooms $1,247/month, 2-bedrooms $1,200/month, 3-bedrooms $1,500/month, and 4+ bedrooms $1,492/month. These bedroom tiers represent the range of rents across Sheboygan, WI.
North Calumet rents climbed 28.8% year over year to $1,674/month, and Business Drive North rose 22.6% to $1,587/month. These increases contrast with the citywide 11.7% rise and show strong local growth in these neighborhoods.
Median rent in Sheboygan
$1,340/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Sheboygan is $1,340 per month as of October 2026. This is 29% below the national average rent, or $560 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Sheboygan
58
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Sheboygan rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Sheboygan have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 12% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Sheboygan vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Sheboygan is $1,340, whereas a house costs $1,500. 1-bedroom apartments in Sheboygan run $1,325 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,265.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,000 | 8% | 11% | |
1 bedroom | $1,247 | 1% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $1,199 | No Change | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $1,500 | 4% | 15% | |
4 bedroom | $1,492 | 1% | 19% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Downtown Sheboygan | $1,272 | |
Eisner | $1,445 | |
Gateway | $1,357 | |
King Park | $1,419 | |
Kiwanis Park | $1,416 | |
Kmd West | $1,149 | |
North Flats | $1,395 | |
North Railway | $1,419 | |
Riverfront | $1,500 | |
Swift | $1,395 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,340 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $999 | 4% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,500 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,000
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
11%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,247
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,199
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
15%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,492
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
19%
North Flats
Average rent
$1,395
King Park
Average rent
$1,419
Eisner
Average rent
$1,445
Riverfront
Average rent
$1,500
Kmd West
Average rent
$1,149
Swift
Average rent
$1,395
North Railway
Average rent
$1,419
Kiwanis Park
Average rent
$1,416
Downtown Sheboygan
Average rent
$1,272
Gateway
Average rent
$1,357
Apartments
Average rent
$1,340
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$999
Last 30 days
4%
Houses
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
No Change
The table above reflects average rent prices in Sheboygan, WI, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Sheboygan and Appleton by all bedroom counts and property types.
Sheboygan
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Sheboygan, WI is 1% lower than the median rent in Appleton, WI.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Sheboygan rental market.
The average rent in Sheboygan is $1,340 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Sheboygan have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 12% since last year.
Rent in Sheboygan is 29% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $560 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Sheboygan are Kmd West ($1,149/mo), Downtown Sheboygan ($1,272/mo), and Gateway ($1,357/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Sheboygan, you'd need to earn approximately $54,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
July offers the best rental deals in Sheboygan, with rents running about 10% lower than October's peak prices. December is the least competitive month for apartment hunting, while March sees the highest demand relative to available inventory.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).