Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 22, 2026
Last updated on May 22, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Port Charlotte, FL rent fell 5.2% year over year, with a current median of $1,895/month. Renters today are paying $223 less per month on average than last year, continuing a cooldown from the peak of $2,200/month in March 2025.
Port Charlotte is 2.8% more affordable than the $1,949/month national median, with 352 total rentals offering a smaller but accessible market for renters.
Studio rents in Port Charlotte are $1,272/month, 1-bedrooms are $1,200/month, 2-bedrooms are $1,500/month, 3-bedrooms are $1,950/month, and 4+ bedrooms are $2,275/month. These figures show the range renters face depending on bedroom count.
Studio rents fell 19.5% year over year, a larger decline than the citywide 5.2% drop. Meanwhile, 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents also cooled more than the overall market, with declines of 10.9% and 11.5% respectively.
Median rent in Port Charlotte
$1,895/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Port Charlotte is $1,895 per month as of May 2026. This is 3% below the national average rent, or $54 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Port Charlotte
352
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Port Charlotte rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Port Charlotte have increased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 5% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Port Charlotte vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Port Charlotte is $1,550, whereas a house costs $1,995. 1-bedroom apartments in Port Charlotte run $1,250 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,399.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,272 | 2% | 30% | |
1 bedroom | $1,200 | 1% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $1,500 | No Change | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $1,950 | No Change | 8% | |
4 bedroom | $2,275 | 2% | 14% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Port Charlotte, FL.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,550 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,500 | 3% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,995 | 1% | No Change | |
Rooms | $775 | 6% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,272
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
30%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,950
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
8%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,275
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
14%
Apartments
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
3%
Houses
Average rent
$1,995
Last 30 days
1%
Rooms
Average rent
$775
Last 30 days
6%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Port Charlotte, FL, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Port Charlotte and Boca Grande by all bedroom counts and property types.
Port Charlotte
lower than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Port Charlotte, FL is 61% lower than the median rent in Boca Grande, FL.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Port Charlotte rental market.
The average rent in Port Charlotte is $1,895 per month as of May 16, 2026.