Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Pinehurst, NC rent is essentially flat year over year, holding at a current median of $2,200/month. Month over month, rents increased 4.8%, reversing some recent declines and returning to the peak level seen in October 2026.
Pinehurst rents run 15.8% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, placing it above average in cost with a total of 58 rentals available, mostly houses.
Studios in Pinehurst rent for $1,225/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,462/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,725/month, with 3-bedrooms at $2,200/month and 4+ bedrooms at $2,700/month.
Median rent in Pinehurst
$2,200/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Pinehurst is $2,200 per month as of October 2026. This is 16% above the national average rent, or $300 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Pinehurst
58
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Pinehurst rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Pinehurst have increased by 5% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Pinehurst vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Pinehurst is $1,401, whereas a house costs $2,275. 1-bedroom apartments in Pinehurst run $1,505 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,397.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,225 | 34% | 203% | |
1 bedroom | $1,462 | 2% | 5% | |
2 bedroom | $1,725 | 2% | 34% | |
3 bedroom | $2,200 | 2% | 22% | |
4 bedroom | $2,700 | 4% | 46% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Clarendon Gardens | $2,250 | |
Locklair | $2,350 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,401 | 4% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,100 | 7% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,275 | 3% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,225
Last 30 days
34%
Last year
203%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,462
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
5%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,725
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
34%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,200
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
22%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,700
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
46%
Clarendon Gardens
Average rent
$2,250
Locklair
Average rent
$2,350
Apartments
Average rent
$1,401
Last 30 days
4%
Condos
Average rent
$2,100
Last 30 days
7%
Houses
Average rent
$2,275
Last 30 days
3%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Pinehurst, NC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Pinehurst and Aberdeen by all bedroom counts and property types.
Pinehurst
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Pinehurst, NC is 5% higher than the median rent in Aberdeen, NC.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Pinehurst rental market.
The average rent in Pinehurst is $2,200 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Pinehurst have increased by 5% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent in Pinehurst is 16% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $300 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Pinehurst, you'd need to earn approximately $88,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
December offers the lowest rent levels in Pinehurst, with approximately 8.8% difference between peak May prices and off-peak winter timing.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).