Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Tarleton State University, TX

Median rent

Median rent in Stephenville

$1,200/mo

increased by1%

vs previous year

The average rent in Stephenville is $1,200 per month as of October 2026. This is 37% below the national average rent, or $700 less per month.

$0.89

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Stephenville

59

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Stephenville rentals at each price point

55%41%28%14%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Tarleton State University, TX

Average rent prices in Stephenville have increased by 1% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Tarleton State University, TX

Rent prices in Stephenville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Stephenville is $1,100, whereas a house costs $1,550. 1-bedroom apartments in Stephenville run $875 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,191.

Listings

1 bedroom

$875

-

27%

2 bedroom

$1,200

-

1%

3 bedroom

$1,700

-

145%

4 bedroom

$900

-

-

1 bedroom

Average rent

$875

Last year

27%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,200

Last year

1%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,700

Last year

145%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$900

The table above reflects average rent prices in Tarleton State University, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in Tarleton State University, TX

982 W Tarleton St - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in Stephenville

ResidentialLease, Stephenville, TX

982 W Tarleton St, Stephenville, TX 76401

4 beds

2 baths

$600

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
402 Garrett Ct - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Townhouse for rent in Stephenville

ResidentialLease, Stephenville, TX

402 Garrett Ct, Stephenville, TX 76401

3 beds

3 baths

$725

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
701 S Lillian St - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Townhouse for rent in Stephenville

701 S Lillian St, Stephenville, TX 76401

3 beds

3 baths

$725

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
555 S Lillian St - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Townhouse for rent in Stephenville

ResidentialLease, Stephenville, TX

555 S Lillian St, Stephenville, TX 76401

3 beds

3 baths

$750

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Tarleton State University, TX

Quick answers to common questions about the Stephenville rental market.

How much is rent in Stephenville?

The average rent in Stephenville is $1,200 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Stephenville?

Average rent prices in Stephenville have increased by 1% since last year.

How does Stephenville rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Stephenville is 37% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $700 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Stephenville?

To comfortably afford rent in Stephenville, you'd need to earn approximately $48,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Town Creek Village