Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Monongalia County Technical Center, WV

Median rent

Median rent in Westover

$1,350/mo

increased by8%

vs previous year

The average rent in Westover is $1,350 per month as of October 2026. This is 29% below the national average rent, or $550 less per month.

$1.53

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Westover

195

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Westover rentals at each price point

60%45%30%15%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Monongalia County Technical Center, WV

Average rent prices in Westover have increased by 8% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Monongalia County Technical Center, WV

Rent prices in Westover vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Westover is $1,200, whereas a house costs $1,650. 1-bedroom apartments in Westover run $807 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,100.

Listings

Studio

$1,950

-

-

1 bedroom

$800

-

11%

2 bedroom

$1,100

-

8%

3 bedroom

$1,680

-

12%

4 bedroom

$2,300

-

23%

Studio

Average rent

$1,950

1 bedroom

Average rent

$800

Last year

11%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,100

Last year

8%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,680

Last year

12%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,300

Last year

23%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Monongalia County Technical Center, WV, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in Monongalia County Technical Center, WV

352 Stewart St #1 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Suncrest house for rent in Morgantown

352 Stewart Street - 1

352 Stewart St #1, Morgantown, WV 26505

5 beds

2 baths

$3,400

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
324 Stewart Street - Photo 1 of 1

2d ago

8.8

Very good

324 Stewart Street

324 Stewart St, Morgantown, WV 26505

5 beds

3 baths

$3,250

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.
913 Garrison Ave - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Woodburn house for rent in Morgantown

4 beds

2 baths

$3,000

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
400 Forest Ave | 2 Bed, 3 Bed, & 4 Bed Options - Photo 1 of 1

4d ago

8.5

Very good

400 Forest Ave | 2 Bed, 3 Bed, & 4 Bed Options

400 Forest Ave, Morgantown, WV 26505

2–4 beds

1–2 baths

$1,400–$2,800

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Monongalia County Technical Center, WV

Quick answers to common questions about the Westover rental market.

How much is rent in Westover?

The average rent in Westover is $1,350 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Westover?

Average rent prices in Westover have increased by 8% since last year.

How does Westover rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Westover is 29% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $550 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Westover?

To comfortably afford rent in Westover, you'd need to earn approximately $54,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Pinnacle Heights