Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Laramie County Community College, WY

Median rent

Median rent in Cheyenne

$1,400/mo

increased by41%

vs previous year

The average rent in Cheyenne is $1,400 per month as of October 2026. This is 26% below the national average rent, or $500 less per month.

$1.44

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Cheyenne

128

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Cheyenne rentals at each price point

55%41%28%14%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Laramie County Community College, WY

Average rent prices in Cheyenne have increased by 41% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Laramie County Community College, WY

Rent prices in Cheyenne vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Cheyenne is $1,250, whereas a house costs $2,272. 1-bedroom apartments in Cheyenne run $950 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,275.

Listings

Studio

$800

-

16%

1 bedroom

$1,000

-

17%

2 bedroom

$1,297

-

24%

3 bedroom

$2,000

-

75%

4 bedroom

$2,447

-

186%

Studio

Average rent

$800

Last year

16%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,000

Last year

17%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,297

Last year

24%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,000

Last year

75%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,447

Last year

186%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Laramie County Community College, WY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in Laramie County Community College, WY

Concord Village - Photo 1 of 1
Age restricted

1d ago

7.5

Very good

Concord Village

1122 W Allison Rd, Cheyenne, WY 82007

1–2 beds

1 bath

$419–$976

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Lexington Hills - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

8.3

Very good

Lexington Hills

514 Desmet Dr, Cheyenne, WY 82007

2–4 beds

1–2 baths

$598–$1,274

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Jefferson 1006 - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

Apartment for rent in Cheyenne

Jefferson 1006

1006 E Jefferson Rd, Cheyenne, WY 82007

2 beds

1 bath

$925

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Pershing Pointe Townhomes - Photo 1 of 1

2d ago

7.7

Very good

Pershing Pointe Townhomes

1900 Rainbow Rd, Cheyenne, WY 82001

2–4 beds

2 baths

$943–$1,238

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Laramie County Community College, WY

Quick answers to common questions about the Cheyenne rental market.

How much is rent in Cheyenne?

The average rent in Cheyenne is $1,400 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Cheyenne?

Average rent prices in Cheyenne have increased by 41% since last year.

How does Cheyenne rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Cheyenne is 26% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $500 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Cheyenne?

To comfortably afford rent in Cheyenne, you'd need to earn approximately $56,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).