Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 5, 2026
Last updated on November 5, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Monteagle
$1,195/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Monteagle is $1,195 per month as of October 2026. This is 37% below the national average rent, or $705 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Monteagle
11
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Monteagle rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Monteagle, TN, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Monteagle have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 49% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Monteagle vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Monteagle is $1,125, whereas a house costs $1,585. 1-bedroom apartments in Monteagle run $925 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,195.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $945 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $962 | No Change | 10% | |
2 bedroom | $1,150 | No Change | 10% | |
3 bedroom | $1,575 | - | 13% | |
4 bedroom | $1,750 | - | - |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Monteagle, TN.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,125 | No Change | 13% | |
Condos | $1,100 | 6% | - | |
Houses | $1,585 | - | 13% |
Studio
Average rent
$945
1 bedroom
Average rent
$962
Last year
10%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,150
Last year
10%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,575
Last year
13%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,750
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Monteagle, TN.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,125
Last year
13%
Condos
Average rent
$1,100
Last 30 days
6%
Houses
Average rent
$1,585
Last year
13%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Monteagle, TN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Monteagle and Crossville by all bedroom counts and property types.
Monteagle
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Monteagle, TN is 19% lower than the median rent in Crossville, TN.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Monteagle rental market.
The average rent in Monteagle is $1,195 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Monteagle have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 49% since last year.
Rent in Monteagle is 37% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $705 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Monteagle, you'd need to earn approximately $48,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).