Last updated on May 22, 2026

Average rent in
Hobbs, NM

Median rent

Median rent in Hobbs

$1,418/mo

increased by28%

vs previous year

The average rent in Hobbs is $1,418 per month as of May 2026. This is 27% below the national average rent, or $531 less per month.

$2.07

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Hobbs

17

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Hobbs rentals at each price point

55%41%28%14%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Hobbs, NM

Average rent prices in Hobbs have increased by 13% over the last month and have increased by 28% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Hobbs, NM

Rent prices in Hobbs vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Hobbs is $1,262, whereas a house costs $1,800. 1-bedroom apartments in Hobbs run $1,100 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,200.

Listings

1 bedroom

$800

6%

7%

2 bedroom

$1,200

2%

8%

3 bedroom

$1,850

No Change

33%

4 bedroom

$1,650

7%

-

1 bedroom

Average rent

$800

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

7%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,200

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

8%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,850

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

33%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$1,650

Last 30 days

7%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Hobbs, NM, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Hobbs, NM compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Hobbs and Andrews by all bedroom counts and property types.

Hobbs

Median rent price$1,418
decreased by27%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,200
decreased by38%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Hobbs, NM is 18% higher than the median rent in Andrews, TX.

Discover rentals in Hobbs, NM

1200 East Broadway Street , Hobbs, NM, 88240 - 6-602 #6-602 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Hobbs

Avalon Cove Apartment LLC - 6-602

1200 East Broadway Street , Hobbs, NM, 88240 - 6-602 #6-602, Hobbs, NM 88240

2 beds

1 bath

$832

Apartment for rent

Available Apr 29

Bel Air Apartments - Photo 1 of 1

11h ago

7.7

Very good

Bel Air Apartments

2021 N Jefferson St, Hobbs, NM 88240

2–3 beds

1 bath

$950–$1,095

Apartment for rent

1200 East Broadway Street , Hobbs, NM, 88240 - 3-302 #3-302 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Hobbs

Avalon Cove Apartment LLC - 3-302