Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Shaver
$1,650/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Shaver is $1,650 per month as of May 2026. This is 15% below the national average rent, or $300 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Shaver
18
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Shaver rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Shaver have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 31% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Shaver vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Shaver is $1,599, whereas a house costs $1,975. 1-bedroom apartments in Shaver run $1,599 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,800.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $995 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,595 | 1% | 34% | |
2 bedroom | $1,980 | 1% | - | |
3 bedroom | $2,500 | No Change | - | |
4 bedroom | $1,195 | - | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Creighton West | $1,799 | |
Headon Forest | $2,375 | |
Industrial Sector E | $1,695 | |
Mount Hope | $1,799 | |
Spring Valley | $1,780 | |
Templemead | $1,699 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,599 | 1% | - | |
Condos | $1,547 | 1% | - | |
Houses | $1,975 | No Change | - | |
Rooms | $600 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$995
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,595
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
34%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,980
Last 30 days
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,500
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,195
Headon Forest
Average rent
$2,375
Creighton West
Average rent
$1,799
Industrial Sector E
Average rent
$1,695
Mount Hope
Average rent
$1,799
Spring Valley
Average rent
$1,780
Templemead
Average rent
$1,699
Apartments
Average rent
$1,599
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,547
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$1,975
Rooms
Average rent
$600
The table above reflects average rent prices in Shaver, Hamilton, ON, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Shaver and Headon Forest by all bedroom counts and property types.
Shaver
lower than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Shaver, Hamilton, ON is 31% lower than the median rent in Headon Forest, Burlington, ON.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Shaver rental market.
The average rent in Shaver is $1,650 per month as of May 9, 2026.