Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Garnet Valley
$1,500/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Garnet Valley is $1,500 per month as of May 2026. This is 23% below the national average rent, or $450 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Garnet Valley
11
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Garnet Valley rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Garnet Valley, PA, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Garnet Valley have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 38% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Garnet Valley vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Garnet Valley is $1,572, whereas a house costs $1,775. 1-bedroom apartments in Garnet Valley run $1,400 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,572.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $800 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,445 | - | 22% | |
2 bedroom | $1,483 | - | - | |
3 bedroom | $1,800 | 5% | 28% | |
4 bedroom | $1,895 | No Change | - |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Garnet Valley, PA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,572 | 5% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,900 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $1,775 | No Change | 73% |
Studio
Average rent
$800
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,445
Last year
22%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,483
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
28%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,895
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Garnet Valley, PA.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,572
Last 30 days
5%
Condos
Average rent
$1,900
Houses
Average rent
$1,775
Last year
73%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Garnet Valley, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Garnet Valley and Avondale by all bedroom counts and property types.
Garnet Valley
lower than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Garnet Valley, PA is 29% lower than the median rent in Avondale, PA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Garnet Valley rental market.
The average rent in Garnet Valley is $1,500 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Garnet Valley have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 38% since last year.
Rent in Garnet Valley is 23% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $450 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Garnet Valley, you'd need to earn approximately $60,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).