Last updated on May 18, 2026

Average rent in
Fortuna Heights, Fortuna Foothills, AZ

Median rent

Median rent in Fortuna Heights

$1,600/mo

decreased by14%

vs previous year

The average rent in Fortuna Heights is $1,600 per month as of May 2026. This is 18% below the national average rent, or $349 less per month.

$2.01

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Fortuna Heights

24

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Fortuna Heights rentals at each price point

70%53%35%18%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Fortuna Heights, Fortuna Foothills, AZ

Average rent prices in Fortuna Heights have decreased by 14% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Fortuna Heights, Fortuna Foothills, AZ

Rent prices in Fortuna Heights vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Fortuna Heights is $1,287, whereas a house costs $1,825. 1-bedroom apartments in Fortuna Heights run $975 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,200.

Listings

Studio

$800

-

15%

1 bedroom

$1,100

-

-

2 bedroom

$1,300

-

-

3 bedroom

$1,600

-

-

4 bedroom

$2,000

-

-

Studio

Average rent

$800

Last year

15%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,100

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,300

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,600

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,000

The table above reflects average rent prices in Fortuna Heights, Fortuna Foothills, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Fortuna Heights, Fortuna Foothills, AZ

Quick answers to common questions about the Fortuna Heights rental market.

How much is rent in Fortuna Heights?

The average rent in Fortuna Heights is $1,600 per month as of May 16, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Fortuna Heights?

Average rent prices in Fortuna Heights have decreased by 14% since last year.

How does Fortuna Heights rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Fortuna Heights is 18% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $349 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Fortuna Heights?

To comfortably afford rent in Fortuna Heights, you'd need to earn approximately $64,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.