Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in East Grand Forks
$750/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in East Grand Forks is $750 per month as of May 2026. This is 62% below the national average rent, or $1,200 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in East Grand Forks
9
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of East Grand Forks rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in East Grand Forks, MN, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in East Grand Forks have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 10% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in East Grand Forks vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in East Grand Forks is $758. 1-bedroom apartments in East Grand Forks run $650 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $966.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $670 | 12% | 24% | |
2 bedroom | $750 | 7% | 40% | |
3 bedroom | $1,384 | 10% | 3% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in East Grand Forks, MN.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $758 | 12% | No Change |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$670
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
24%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$750
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
40%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,384
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
3%
Apartments
Average rent
$758
Last 30 days
12%
The table above reflects average rent prices in East Grand Forks, MN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in East Grand Forks and Arvilla by all bedroom counts and property types.
East Grand Forks
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in East Grand Forks, MN is 48% lower than the median rent in Arvilla, ND.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the East Grand Forks rental market.
The average rent in East Grand Forks is $750 per month as of May 23, 2026.
Rent in East Grand Forks is 62% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,200 less per month.