Last updated on October 25, 2026

Average rent in
Deckerville, MI

Median rent

Median rent in Deckerville

$800/mo

increased by23%

vs previous year

The average rent in Deckerville is $800 per month as of October 2026. This is 58% below the national average rent, or $1,100 less per month.

$1.01

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Deckerville

8

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Deckerville rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Deckerville, MI, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.

Rent trends in Deckerville, MI

Average rent prices in Deckerville have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 23% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Deckerville, MI

Rent prices in Deckerville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Deckerville is $859. 1-bedroom apartments in Deckerville run $745 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,085.

Listings

1 bedroom

$745

No Change

15%

2 bedroom

$1,070

No Change

34%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$745

Last year

15%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,070

Last year

34%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Deckerville, MI, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Deckerville, MI compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Deckerville and Bad Axe by all bedroom counts and property types.

Deckerville

Median rent price$800
decreased by58%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$800
decreased by58%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Deckerville, MI is equal to the median rent in Bad Axe, MI.

Discover rentals in Deckerville, MI

Green Acres Deckerville - Photo 1 of 1

1h ago

8.3

Very good

Green Acres Deckerville

Buhl St, Deckerville, MI 48427

1 bed

1 bath

$650

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Deckerville Meadow Walk, LLC - Photo 1 of 1

2d ago

8

Very good

Deckerville Meadow Walk, LLC

2584 Maple St, Deckerville, MI 48427

1 bed

1 bath

$690

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Deckerville, MI

Quick answers to common questions about the Deckerville rental market.

How much is rent in Deckerville?

The average rent in Deckerville is $800 per month as of October 24, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Deckerville?

Average rent prices in Deckerville have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 23% since last year.

How does Deckerville rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Deckerville is 58% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,100 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Deckerville?

To comfortably afford rent in Deckerville, you'd need to earn approximately $32,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Bad Axe