Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Cumberland
$925/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Cumberland is $925 per month as of May 2026. This is 53% below the national average rent, or $1,025 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Cumberland
28
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Cumberland rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Cumberland have increased by 6% over the last month and have decreased by 7% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Cumberland vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Cumberland is $859, whereas a house costs $1,222. 1-bedroom apartments in Cumberland run $750 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $875.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $650 | 3% | 23% | |
1 bedroom | $750 | 4% | 5% | |
2 bedroom | $852 | 10% | 23% | |
3 bedroom | $1,222 | 9% | 15% | |
4 bedroom | $1,900 | 3% | 10% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Cumberland, MD.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $859 | 4% | No Change | |
Condos | $925 | 3% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,222 | 13% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$650
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
23%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$750
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
5%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$852
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
23%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,222
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
15%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,900
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
10%
Apartments
Average rent
$859
Last 30 days
4%
Condos
Average rent
$925
Last 30 days
3%
Houses
Average rent
$1,222
Last 30 days
13%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Cumberland, MD, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Cumberland and Front Royal by all bedroom counts and property types.
Cumberland
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Cumberland, MD is 49% lower than the median rent in Front Royal, VA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Cumberland rental market.
The average rent in Cumberland is $925 per month as of May 9, 2026.