Last updated on October 13, 2026

Average rent in
Cheyenne, WY

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Cheyenne rent stands today

    Cheyenne, WY rent rose 12.5% year over year, with a current median of $1,350/month. Renters are paying $157 more per month on average than last year despite a 3.7% month-over-month decline from the recent peak in August 2026.

  • Cheyenne sits 28.9% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a smaller market with 127 total rentals but accessible pricing for renters.

  • Price ranges

    Studios in Cheyenne rent for $900/month, 1-bedrooms for $950/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,250/month, with 3-bedrooms at $1,900/month and 4+ bedrooms at $2,448/month. Apartments make up 63.2% of rentals and rent at a median of $1,175/month, while houses rent for $2,100/month.

  • Neighborhood spotlight

    Table Mountain Ranches saw rents fall 64.3% year over year to $1,250/month across 25 rentals. This local decline contrasts with the citywide 12.5% rise and marks a significant neighborhood-level cooldown.

Median rent

Median rent in Cheyenne

$1,350/mo

increased by13%

vs previous year

The average rent in Cheyenne is $1,350 per month as of October 2026. This is 29% below the national average rent, or $550 less per month.

$1.38

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Cheyenne

127

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Cheyenne rentals at each price point

60%45%30%15%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Cheyenne, WY

Average rent prices in Cheyenne have decreased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 13% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Cheyenne, WY

Rent prices in Cheyenne vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Cheyenne is $1,175, whereas a house costs $2,100. 1-bedroom apartments in Cheyenne run $945 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,200.

Listings

Studio

$900

5%

7%

1 bedroom

$950

1%

11%

2 bedroom

$1,250

1%

8%

3 bedroom

$1,900

1%

12%

4 bedroom

$2,447

3%

11%

Studio

Average rent

$900

Last 30 days

5%

Last year

7%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$950

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

11%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,250

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

8%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,900

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

12%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,447

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

11%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Cheyenne, WY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Cheyenne, WY compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Cheyenne and Berthoud by all bedroom counts and property types.

Cheyenne

Median rent price$1,350
decreased by29%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$2,645
increased by39%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Cheyenne, WY is 49% lower than the median rent in Berthoud, CO.

Cost of living in Cheyenne, WY

Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.

Expenses
accrued by most renters
Average cost
compared to national average
Goods & Services2% higher
Groceries1% higher
Health2% lower
Housing1% higher
Transportation5% lower
Utilities6% lower

Discover rentals in Cheyenne, WY

Concord Village - Photo 1 of 1
Age restricted

2d ago

7.5

Very good

Concord Village

1122 W Allison Rd, Cheyenne, WY 82007

1–2 beds

1 bath

$419–$976

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Lexington Hills - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

8.3

Very good

Lexington Hills

514 Desmet Dr, Cheyenne, WY 82007

2–4 beds

1–2 baths

$598–$1,274

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
2303 South Greeley Highway - Photo 1 of 1

20h ago

Apartment for rent in Cheyenne

2303 South Greeley Highway

2303 S Greeley Hwy, Cheyenne, WY 82007

2 beds

1 bath

$825

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.
Pershing Pointe Townhomes - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

7.7

Very good

Pershing Pointe Townhomes

1900 Rainbow Rd, Cheyenne, WY 82001

2–4 beds

2 baths

$943–$1,238

Price droppedFees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Cheyenne, WY

Quick answers to common questions about the Cheyenne rental market.

How much is rent in Cheyenne?

The average rent in Cheyenne is $1,350 per month as of October 10, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Cheyenne?

Average rent prices in Cheyenne have decreased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 13% since last year.

How does Cheyenne rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Cheyenne is 29% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $550 less per month.

Which neighborhoods are most affordable in Cheyenne?

The most affordable neighborhoods in Cheyenne are Remington Ranch ($1,102/mo), Historic Cheyenne ($1,200/mo), and Grandview Park ($1,200/mo).

What salary do I need to afford rent in Cheyenne?

To comfortably afford rent in Cheyenne, you'd need to earn approximately $54,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Cheyenne?

April offers the best rental deals in Cheyenne, with rents running about 16% lower than November's peak prices. December also provides good opportunities with the least competition among renters.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Cheyenne