Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Chambersburg, PA rent rose 7.1% year over year, with a current median of $1,500/month. Renters are paying $100 more per month on average than last year as the market recovers from a trough in late 2024.
Chambersburg, PA is 21.1% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a moderately priced market with 74 total rentals available.
Studios in Chambersburg, PA rent for $850/month, 1-bedrooms for $975/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,200/month, while 3-bedrooms reach $1,650/month and 4+ bedrooms $2,009/month.
Houses command a median of $1,850/month compared to apartments at $1,050/month in Chambersburg, PA, reflecting the nearly even split in total rentals between these property types.
Median rent in Chambersburg
$1,500/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Chambersburg is $1,500 per month as of October 2026. This is 21% below the national average rent, or $400 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Chambersburg
74
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Chambersburg rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Chambersburg have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Chambersburg vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Chambersburg is $1,050, whereas a house costs $1,850. 1-bedroom apartments in Chambersburg run $937 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,075.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $850 | No Change | 162% | |
1 bedroom | $975 | 2% | 8% | |
2 bedroom | $1,200 | No Change | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $1,650 | No Change | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $2,009 | No Change | 3% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Chambersburg, PA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,050 | 2% | 2% | |
Houses | $1,850 | 3% | 6% |
Studio
Average rent
$850
Last year
162%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$975
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
8%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,650
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,009
Last year
3%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Chambersburg, PA.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,050
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
2%
Houses
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
6%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Chambersburg, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Chambersburg and Dry Run by all bedroom counts and property types.
Chambersburg
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Chambersburg, PA is 26% higher than the median rent in Dry Run, PA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Chambersburg rental market.
The average rent in Chambersburg is $1,500 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Chambersburg have increased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent in Chambersburg is 21% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $400 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Chambersburg, you'd need to earn approximately $60,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
February offers the lowest rents in Chambersburg, running about 15% below September peak pricing. This seasonal pattern creates clear timing opportunities for renters looking to maximize their housing budget.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).