Last updated on October 12, 2026

Average rent in
Camp Hill, PA

Median rent

Median rent in Camp Hill

$1,631/mo

increased by4%

vs previous year

The average rent in Camp Hill is $1,631 per month as of October 2026. This is 14% below the national average rent, or $269 less per month.

$1.90

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Camp Hill

19

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Camp Hill rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Camp Hill, PA

Average rent prices in Camp Hill have increased by 8% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Camp Hill, PA

Rent prices in Camp Hill vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Camp Hill is $1,442, whereas a house costs $1,995. 1-bedroom apartments in Camp Hill run $1,303 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,475.

Listings

Studio

$999

6%

37%

1 bedroom

$1,303

4%

1%

2 bedroom

$1,487

5%

1%

3 bedroom

$2,050

2%

13%

4 bedroom

$2,395

4%

14%

Studio

Average rent

$999

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

37%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,303

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

1%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,487

Last 30 days

5%

Last year

1%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,050

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

13%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,395

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

14%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Camp Hill, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Camp Hill, PA compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Camp Hill and Carlisle by all bedroom counts and property types.

Camp Hill

Median rent price$1,631
decreased by14%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,595
decreased by16%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Camp Hill, PA is 2% higher than the median rent in Carlisle, PA.

Discover rentals in Camp Hill, PA

3h ago

6.9

Good

Camp Hill Motel

3803 Glenwood Ave, Camp Hill, PA 17011

Studio

1 bath

$225

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.
3009 Gettysburg Rd #5 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Camp Hill

3009 Gettysburg Road - 5

3009 Gettysburg Rd #5, Camp Hill, PA 17011

Studio

0 baths

$425

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
331 N 21st St #1stFL - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Camp Hill

Residential Lease, CAMP HILL, PA

331 N 21st St #1stFL, Camp Hill, PA 17011

2 beds

1 bath

$995

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
Fairmount Park - Photo 1 of 1
3D tour

2d ago

9.8

Excellent

Our team has verified this company

Verified

Fairmount Park

400 W Crestwood Dr, Camp Hill, PA 17011

Studio–3 beds

1–2 baths

$1,110–$2,339

Price droppedFees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Call

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Camp Hill, PA

Quick answers to common questions about the Camp Hill rental market.

How much is rent in Camp Hill?

The average rent in Camp Hill is $1,631 per month as of October 10, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Camp Hill?

Average rent prices in Camp Hill have increased by 8% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.

How does Camp Hill rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Camp Hill is 14% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $269 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Camp Hill?

To comfortably afford rent in Camp Hill, you'd need to earn approximately $65,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Camp Hill?

March offers the best rental deals in Camp Hill, with rents running about 8.8% lower than the July peak season.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Camp Hill