Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Bethlehem, PA rent slipped 3.1% year over year, with a current median of $1,798/month. Renters today are paying $57 less per month on average than last year, despite a 2.8% month-over-month increase in October 2026.
Bethlehem is 5.4% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, with 123 total rentals offering a modest market size for renters.
Studio rents in Bethlehem are $1,182/month, 1-bedrooms are $1,450/month, and 2-bedrooms are $1,772/month. Larger units include 3-bedrooms at $2,200/month and 4+ bedrooms at $3,250/month. Apartments make up 58.6% of rentals.
Studio rents fell 33.6% year over year, a much steeper decline than the citywide 3.1% drop. This segment's decline contrasts with rising rents in larger units, showing varied trends within Bethlehem, PA's rental market.
Median rent in Bethlehem
$1,797/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Bethlehem is $1,797 per month as of October 2026. This is 5% below the national average rent, or $102 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Bethlehem
123
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Bethlehem rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Bethlehem have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Bethlehem vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Bethlehem is $1,565, whereas a house costs $2,400. 1-bedroom apartments in Bethlehem run $1,437 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,695.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,182 | No Change | 34% | |
1 bedroom | $1,450 | 5% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $1,772 | 3% | 6% | |
3 bedroom | $2,200 | 7% | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $3,249 | 7% | 16% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Bethlehem, PA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,565 | 3% | 8% | |
Condos | $2,047 | 25% | 11% | |
Houses | $2,400 | No Change | 12% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,182
Last year
34%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,450
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,772
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
6%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,200
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,249
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
16%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Bethlehem, PA.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,565
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
8%
Condos
Average rent
$2,047
Last 30 days
25%
Last year
11%
Houses
Average rent
$2,400
Last year
12%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Bethlehem, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Bethlehem and Allentown by all bedroom counts and property types.
Bethlehem
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Bethlehem, PA is 13% higher than the median rent in Allentown, PA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Bethlehem rental market.
The average rent in Bethlehem is $1,797 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Bethlehem have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 3% since last year.
Rent in Bethlehem is 5% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $102 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Bethlehem, you'd need to earn approximately $72,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
December offers the best rental deals in Bethlehem, with rents running about 5% lower than peak summer months. June sees the highest rents, so timing your search for winter can save money.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).