Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 18, 2026
Last updated on May 18, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Bangor, ME rent rose 8.9% year over year, with a current median of $1,525/month. Renters are paying $194 more per month on average than last year.
Bangor's median rent is 21.8% more affordable than the $1,949/month national median. This positions Bangor as a market with lower rents relative to the national median.
Studios in Bangor rent for about $1,035/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,262/month, 2-bedrooms for $1,650/month, 3-bedrooms for $1,922/month, and 4+ bedrooms reach $2,400/month.
Houses in Bangor command a median rent of $1,815/month, while apartments have a median rent of $1,462/month. Apartments make up 72.8% of total rentals, with houses at 25%.
Median rent in Bangor
$1,525/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Bangor is $1,525 per month as of May 2026. This is 22% below the national average rent, or $424 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Bangor
100
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Bangor rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Bangor have increased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 9% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Bangor vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Bangor is $1,462, whereas a house costs $1,815. 1-bedroom apartments in Bangor run $1,200 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,595.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,035 | 1% | 19% | |
1 bedroom | $1,262 | 2% | 6% | |
2 bedroom | $1,650 | 3% | 9% | |
3 bedroom | $1,922 | 2% | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $2,400 | 10% | 17% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Bangor, ME.