Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Apple Valley, CA rent slipped 10.3% year over year, with a current median of $1,700/month. Renters today are paying $22 less per month on average than last year, with month-to-month rent essentially flat as the market stabilizes after recent declines.
Apple Valley is 10.5% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a moderately priced rental market with 76 total rentals available.
Studio rents in Apple Valley run around $1,550/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,388/month, and 2-bedrooms around $1,525/month, with 4+ bedrooms reaching $2,800/month. The 2-bedroom segment makes up nearly half of the rental inventory.
The Studio bedroom segment rose 47.6% year over year, contrasting with the overall market decline. This strong increase signals a distinct trend within Apple Valley's rental market.
Median rent in Apple Valley
$1,700/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Apple Valley is $1,700 per month as of October 2026. This is 11% below the national average rent, or $200 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Apple Valley
76
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Apple Valley rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Apple Valley have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 10% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Apple Valley vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Apple Valley is $1,497, whereas a house costs $2,300. 1-bedroom apartments in Apple Valley run $1,200 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,495.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,550 | No Change | 45% | |
1 bedroom | $1,387 | 10% | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $1,525 | 1% | 3% | |
3 bedroom | $2,047 | 2% | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $2,800 | 5% | No Change |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Apple Valley, CA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,497 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,650 | 12% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,300 | 6% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,448 | 11% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,550
Last year
45%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,387
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,525
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,047
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,800
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
No Change
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Apple Valley, CA.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,497
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,650
Last 30 days
12%
Houses
Average rent
$2,300
Last 30 days
6%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,448
Last 30 days
11%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Apple Valley, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Apple Valley and Adelanto by all bedroom counts and property types.
Apple Valley
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Apple Valley, CA is 5% higher than the median rent in Adelanto, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Apple Valley rental market.
The average rent in Apple Valley is $1,700 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Apple Valley have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 10% since last year.
Rent in Apple Valley is 11% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $200 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Apple Valley, you'd need to earn approximately $68,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
November offers the lowest rents in Apple Valley, running about 8% lower than April's peak prices. Searching in late fall rather than spring months can help you find better deals.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).