Highlights
Pet Friendly
- Walk-in closet
- New appliances
- Carpet
- Storage space
- Luxurious living
- Additional storage
Location
Powered by Zumper AI
Nearby rentals
Renter hub
Property management
Powered by Zumper AI
4 U.S. Route 1 offers luxurious living with features like a walk-in closet, new appliances, carpet, and ample storage and additional storage space. With an overall Zumper Expert Rating of 8.8/10—highlighted by perfect 10/10 scores for price and amenities, a 9/10 for location, and an 8/10 for trustworthiness—this competitively priced property delivers strong value, extensive visual detail through 50 photos, and convenient access to nearby pet services.
Things you’ll love
Great for
| 1BR/1.0BA | 1 bed | 1 bath | 1,400 sqft | $2,100 /mo | 1 unit available | Large and cozy 1 bedroom apartment available in December. Apply now to live in the gorgeous York Colonial Center apartments. These apartments offer luxurious living. This unit has 2 levels of living space. The first floor is your kitchen and living room, second floor has 1 spacious bed room with a full bathroom. Throughout the apartment are multiple heat pumps that efficiently heat and cool the unit. Coin-op laundry is on site. $2100 per month plus utilities. Pets negotiable for an extra fee. Additional storage also available for rent. Please note that one occupant must work within ten miles of the property per York Housing Authority. Please click the link to see if you meet the requirements prior to applying. Additional storage also available for rent for $100/unit. Please note the standards for York Workforce Housing Unit - Applicant Requirements 1) At least one member of a qualifying household living and working full-time within a 10-mile radius of the boundaries in York; 2) Veterans; preferences shall be consistent with H.U.D. Handbook 4350.3, Rev. 1, Change 2, and all applicable Fair Housing regulations as defined under U.S.C. 101(2). 3) Min/Max Annual Income Requirement below: 1 Tenant- Min annual income $74,480 max annual income $111,720 2 Tenants- Min annual income- $85,120 max annual income $127,680 3 Tenants- Min annual income- $95,760 max annual income- $143,640 4 Tenants- Min annual income- $106,320 max annual income- $159,480 This property is not accepting housing vouchers at this time. Please visit our website https www upmanagement org rentals to schedule a showing and apply! | |
| 2BR/1.0BA | 2 bed | 1 bath | 1,400 sqft | $2,200–$2,400 /mo | 4 units available | Apply now to live in the gorgeous York Colonial Center apartments. These apartments offer luxurious living. This unit features an open kitchen and living area downstairs. Brand new appliances and new rugs. Upstairs are two bedrooms and bath. There's plenty of storage space, including a walk-in closet. Throughout the apartment are multiple heat pumps that efficiently heat and cool the unit. Coin-op laundry is on site. $2200 per month plus utilities. Pets negotiable for an extra fee. Additional storage also available for rent. Please note that one occupant must work within ten miles of the property per York Housing Authority. Please click the link to see if you meet the requirements prior to applying. https docs google com document d 18kiphzqJRy1aNISDDW-4ZiuUPRpfrUi5P_p98TdtRpg edit?usp=sharing Please note that one occupant must work within ten miles of the property per York Housing Authority. Additional storage also available for rent for $100/unit. Please note the standards for York Workforce Housing Unit - Applicant Requirements 1) At least one member of a qualifying household living and working full-time within a 10-mile radius of the boundaries in York; 2) Veterans; preferences shall be consistent with H.U.D. Handbook 4350.3, Rev. 1, Change 2, and all applicable Fair Housing regulations as defined under U.S.C. 101(2). 3) Min/Max Annual Income Requirement below: 1 Tenant- Min annual income $74,480 max annual income $111,720 2 Tenants- Min annual income- $85,120 max annual income $127,680 3 Tenants- Min annual income- $95,760 max annual income- $143,640 4 Tenants- Min annual income- $106,320 max annual income- $159,480 This property is not accepting housing vouchers at this time. Please visit our website https www upmanagement org rentals to schedule a showing and apply! |
Let's explore this property.
Apartment Amenities
| Trash |
Appliances
| Dishwasher | Electric Stove |
| In-Unit Laundry | Microwave |
| Range | Refrigerator |
Building
| Cats OK | Coin Op Laundry |
| Dogs OK | Onsite Laundry |
| Water/Sewer |
Services
| Landscaping | Snow Removal |
One-time.
One-time. Refundable.
Questions about this property’s policies and fees?
| Units | 30 |
|---|
Apply now to live in the gorgeous York Colonial Center apartments. These apartments offer luxurious living. This unit features an open kitchen and living area downstairs. Brand new appliances and new rugs. Upstairs are two bedrooms and bath. There's plenty of storage space, including a walk-in closet. Throughout the apartment are multiple heat pumps that efficiently heat and cool the unit. Coin-op laundry is on site. $2200 per month plus utilities. Pets negotiable for an extra fee. Additional storage also available for rent. Please note that one occupant must work within ten miles of the property per York Housing Authority. Please click the link to see if you meet the requirements prior to applying. https docs google com document d 18kiphzqJRy1aNISDDW-4ZiuUPRpfrUi5P_p98TdtRpg edit?usp=sharing Please note that one occupant must work within ten miles of the property per York Housing Authority. Additional storage also available for rent for $100/unit. Please note the standards for York Workforce Housing Unit - Applicant Requirements 1) At least one member of a qualifying household living and working full-time within a 10-mile radius of the boundaries in York; 2) Veterans; preferences shall be consistent with H.U.D. Handbook 4350.3, Rev. 1, Change 2, and all applicable Fair Housing regulations as defined under U.S.C. 101(2). 3) Min/Max Annual Income Requirement below: 1 Tenant- Min annual income $74,480 max annual income $111,720 2 Tenants- Min annual income- $85,120 max annual income $127,680 3 Tenants- Min annual income- $95,760 max annual income- $143,640 4 Tenants- Min annual income- $106,320 max annual income- $159,480 This property is not accepting housing vouchers at this time. Please visit our website https www upmanagement org rentals to schedule a showing and apply!
How 4 U.S. Route 1 compares to other nearby properties.
Positives
Considerations
1-bedroom apartments here are priced 4% lower than 1-bedrooms in York.
If you decide to upgrade your space, you can expect 2-bedrooms at 4 U.S. Route 1 to be 20% less than the average for similarly sized apartments in York.
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| July 2024 | $2,300 |
| August 2024 | $2,280 |
| November 2024 | $1,495 |
| December 2024 | $1,805 |
| January 2025 | $1,887 |
| February 2025 | $1,900 |
| March 2025 | $1,900 |
| April 2025 | $1,950 |
| September 2025 | $1,770 |
| October 2025 | $1,900 |
| November 2025 | $1,900 |
| December 2025 | $1,900 |
| January 2026 | $1,528 |
| February 2026 | $1,737 |
| March 2026 | $2,195 |
Can I afford to live at 4 Us Route 1?
Bedrooms
Rent-to-income ratio
30%
$84,000/yr
124 york st
york, ME, 3909
1 coastal ridge dr
york, ME, 3909
142 cranfield st
new castle, NH, 3854
133 nimble hill rd
newington, NH, 3801
487 locust st
rollinsford, NH, 3869