Highlights
- On-site laundry
- One off-street parking space
Location
Powered by Zumper AI
Nearby rentals
Property management
Powered by Zumper AI
192-Western Village Apartments is rated 8.3 out of 10, with especially strong marks for amenities, location, and trustworthiness, plus solid value for the price. Notable features include on-site laundry and one off-street parking space, and it also stands out for its photos and strong value-for-money positioning.
Things you’ll love
| 1x1 Upstairs | 1 bed | 1 bath | $795 /mo | 1 unit available | ONLY $99 SECURITY DEPOSIT, RECEIVE YOUR FIRST FULL MONTH OF RENT FREE WHEN YOU SIGN A 12 MONTH LEASE! *$99 deposit contingent upon screening approval *Move-in special is for new Residents only. Apply Now These upstairs apartments are located in a 55+ community with a spacious courtyard setting and fountain. Close to downtown, shopping, parks, restaurants, bus line and more. On-site laundry, one off-street parking space assigned by permit, covered walkways and W/S/G included. *Guests and any additional vehicles must park on the street. DISCLOSURES: *THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE PRIOR TO EXECUTION OF RENTAL AGREEMENT RENT: The following are MAXIMUM amounts. The actual amounts charged will depend on the unit size, screening results and other factors. Unit Rent: One Bdrm: $795-$845 DEPOSITS: Security Deposit MINIMUM: $600 Security Deposit MAXIMUM: $1,200 (Depends on screening results and unit size) _____________________________________________________________________________________ RENTERS & LIABILITY INSURANCE: A Renters and Liability Insurance policy with SMI Property Management listed as an interested party, is required to be provided at the commencement of the lease/rental agreement and is to be maintained throughout the term of the tenancy in the amount of $100,000. No insurance will be required if: A) The household income of all of the tenants in the unit is equal to or less than fifty percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size as measured up to a five-person family; or B) If the dwelling unit has been subsidized with public funds, not including housing choice vouchers. _____________________________________________________________________________________ GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE: See listing of all available units at: https www smiproperty com vacancies Approximate number of units currently available, or which will in the foreseeable future be available, of the size and in the area requested by applicant:______ unit(s). Approximate number of applications previously accepted and currently under consideration for those units:______ application(s). If the blanks above are not filled in, then there is at least one unit available and there are no applications ahead of yours currently under consideration. Move-in concessions, when offered, are limited to eligible rent charges owed by the resident and exclude all other amounts due under the lease. Interior photos may not represent the actual unit. |
Let's explore this property.
Apartment Amenities
| W/S/G Included |
Appliances
| Range | Refrigerator |
| Stove |
Building
| Onsite Laundry |
Grounds
| Covered Walkways | Outdoor Space |
Services
| 55+ Community |
One-time.
One-time. Refundable.
No pets allowed.
Questions about this property’s policies and fees?
| Units | 30 |
|---|
ONLY $99 SECURITY DEPOSIT, RECEIVE YOUR FIRST FULL MONTH OF RENT FREE WHEN YOU SIGN A 12 MONTH LEASE! *$99 deposit contingent upon screening approval *Move-in special is for new Residents only. Apply Now These upstairs apartments are located in a 55+ community with a spacious courtyard setting and fountain. Close to downtown, shopping, parks, restaurants, bus line and more. On-site laundry, one off-street parking space assigned by permit, covered walkways and W/S/G included. *Guests and any additional vehicles must park on the street. DISCLOSURES: *THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE PRIOR TO EXECUTION OF RENTAL AGREEMENT RENT: The following are MAXIMUM amounts. The actual amounts charged will depend on the unit size, screening results and other factors. Unit Rent: One Bdrm: $795-$845 DEPOSITS: Security Deposit MINIMUM: $600 Security Deposit MAXIMUM: $1,200 (Depends on screening results and unit size) _____________________________________________________________________________________ RENTERS & LIABILITY INSURANCE: A Renters and Liability Insurance policy with SMI Property Management listed as an interested party, is required to be provided at the commencement of the lease/rental agreement and is to be maintained throughout the term of the tenancy in the amount of $100,000. No insurance will be required if: A) The household income of all of the tenants in the unit is equal to or less than fifty percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size as measured up to a five-person family; or B) If the dwelling unit has been subsidized with public funds, not including housing choice vouchers. _____________________________________________________________________________________ GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE: See listing of all available units at: https www smiproperty com vacancies Approximate number of units currently available, or which will in the foreseeable future be available, of the size and in the area requested by applicant:______ unit(s). Approximate number of applications previously accepted and currently under consideration for those units:______ application(s). If the blanks above are not filled in, then there is at least one unit available and there are no applications ahead of yours currently under consideration. Move-in concessions, when offered, are limited to eligible rent charges owed by the resident and exclude all other amounts due under the lease. Interior photos may not represent the actual unit.
How 192-Western Village Apartments compares to other nearby properties.
Positives
1-bedroom apartments at 192-Western Village Apartments cost about 26% less than the average rent price for 1-bedroom apartments in Highland.
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| November 2024 | $1,197 |
| December 2024 | $1,196 |
| January 2025 | $1,150 |
| February 2025 | $1,156 |
| March 2025 | $1,140 |
| April 2025 | $1,100 |
| May 2025 | $1,100 |
| June 2025 | $1,137 |
| July 2025 | $1,150 |
| August 2025 | $1,150 |
| September 2025 | $1,142 |
| October 2025 | $1,150 |
| November 2025 | $1,150 |
| December 2025 | $1,130 |
| January 2026 | $1,125 |
| February 2026 | $1,142 |
| March 2026 | $1,150 |
| April 2026 | $1,137 |
| May 2026 | $1,103 |
| June 2026 | $1,097 |
| July 2026 | $1,098 |
| August 2026 | $1,105 |
| September 2026 | $1,112 |
| October 2026 | $1,097 |
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| November 2024 | $1,087 |
| December 2024 | $1,075 |
| January 2025 | $1,050 |
| February 2025 | $1,095 |
| March 2025 | $1,056 |
| April 2025 | $1,010 |
| May 2025 | $995 |
| June 2025 | $1,051 |
| July 2025 | $1,045 |
| August 2025 | $1,046 |
| September 2025 | $1,043 |
| October 2025 | $1,042 |
| November 2025 | $1,014 |
| December 2025 | $995 |
| January 2026 | $1,022 |
| February 2026 | $1,140 |
| March 2026 | $1,077 |
| April 2026 | $996 |
| May 2026 | $1,062 |
| June 2026 | $1,024 |
| July 2026 | $1,011 |
| August 2026 | $1,039 |
| September 2026 | $1,093 |
| October 2026 | $1,075 |
Can I afford to live at 1869 Broadway St Ne?
Bedrooms
1 bedroomRent-to-income ratio
30%
$31,800/yr
530 highland ave ne
salem, OR, 97303
999-a locust st ne
salem, OR, 97303
757 w locust st
stayton, OR, 97383